Sky + Lnb

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by John_sg0107, Oct 18, 2003.

  1. John_sg0107

    John_sg0107
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have just ordered my 2nd Sky + box from Sky and it's due to be installed on the 27th.
    My plan is to move my original Sky + box to the living room and have the new one installed in my room. I was advised by the Sky operator that the price includes a quad LNB. I told the advisor that I already have a quad LNB which came when my 1st Sky + box was installed but I did say that since a new LNB is included in the price then the engineer may as well install the new LNB.
    The Sky advisor asked me what is wrong with the LNB that I have at the moment and I said there is nothing wrong with it but if a new one is included in the price why not have it installed ?. Anyone else agree ?.;)
     
  2. p.booth

    p.booth
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    3,799
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    mbro
    Ratings:
    +121
    Sure if it doesn`t cost any more ,have the new one.Go for it..
     
  3. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    If the current one is working then why fix something that isn't broke:)
    Then again if you have the new one installed it will be fully covered by the warranty and that would prevent any "misunderstanding" in the future if warranty work is required.
     
  4. John_sg0107

    John_sg0107
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the reply's !. Just have to see what the engineer has to say when I tell him that I would like the LNB replaced. I can't see there being a problem especially when it's included in the price.
     
  5. Fernsehman

    Fernsehman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, the problem is the usual one. It's common for the Sky guy to screw up the dish alignment.

    Just get him to leave the new one. If the system works OK, sell it on Ebay.
     
  6. John_sg0107

    John_sg0107
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I might just leave well alone. Don't want to create any problems for myself
     
  7. manc

    manc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Messages:
    150
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just paid £27 + carges on ebay for one of these, but there was others prices at £35.

    Hope that helps :)
     
  8. davej

    davej
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sunderland
    Ratings:
    +0
    The installation contract for going from sky to sky+ says something about their re-using existing equipment if its available, I expect you'll be a victim of that clause.
     

Share This Page

Loading...