Sky link question

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by rach, Aug 28, 2012.

  1. rach

    rach
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    I have tried all the threads relating to skylink and magic eye and tried all the troubleshooting ideas.

    However I cannot get my tvlink to work. I've just moved in to a brand new build flat and the connections were already in. I have a wire running from rf2 into wall socket then picking up the sky channel in the bedroom.

    I get picture and sound but cannot get the power to tvlink. Is this because of the wall socket? The link works when in the back of the sky box.
     
  2. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,759
    Welcome to the forum.
    Yes, something is blocking the IR signal getting back - probably the sockets - easy to replace.
    Remote Extenders and Videosenders
    HTH - Logi
     
  3. nlel

    nlel
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    You have got to make sure the little red light is on otherwise it won't work.

    I found out that by putting the tvlink onto the rf2 cable from the Sky box before putting it through a signal booster box mean't that the red light didn't come on and I had to attach it to the cable coming out of the booster box.
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2012
  4. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    No. Something is blocking the DC getting through to the Eye - capacitors in the wall plates.
    (And the IR signal would require fibre optics. You mean the decoded IR signal modulated carrier.)
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2012
  5. 961

    961
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,674
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Berwickshire
    Ratings:
    +666
    First, ensure the skybox power for rf2 is switched on. It's usually off by default, but if a direct connection to the extender works this is probably switched on

    In the situation you describe it's more than likely that the wall socket capacitors (at either or both ends) block the 9v supply to the extender

    The solution is to remove the wall socket(s) and connect the cable in the wall direct at each end

    You can buy wall sockets with a central hole to allow the cable to pass through to allow the co-ax cable to be connected with f connectors or the usual co-ax plugs/sockets
     
  6. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,759
    My diagnosis was in layman's terms, but my remedy was accurate, wasn't it?;):laugh:
     
  7. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    I tried that excuse with my tax returns once..............;)
     
  8. rach

    rach
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry guys I'm not electrically minded at all. The wall plate has all the sockets on, 2 sky, tv, fm/dab, phone line and this feedback thing so I don't think changing that can be done.
     
  9. 961

    961
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,674
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Berwickshire
    Ratings:
    +666
    Well it can but you may need to get someone to do it for you

    But that may well be what is stopping the 9v power supply your tv link requires
     
  10. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,759
    It would be too much hassle for me too, changing the whole plate just because of an "eye".
    I'd just forget about that and get a wireless IR extender instead.
     
  11. rach

    rach
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks everyone. Any suggestions for wireless IR extenders?
     
  12. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,759
    There are too many to be able to recommend any so let Google - or EBay - be your friend.;)
     
  13. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    I would suggest that seeing as the lounge wallplate is marked "Return" then does not have a capacitor - I would suggest the bedroom socket is the problem.
     
  14. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greek Island
    Ratings:
    +507
    Fit a SkyLink compatible amplified splitter (with its own PSU) in the bedroom. It will provide power to the "magic eye".

    Alternatively, fit a DC inserter in the bedroom and power it with a 9 or 12 volt supply.
     
  15. rach

    rach
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry to sound like a complete idiot but this means nothing to me. Can you poit me in the right direction for what I need? Idiots guide. :blush:
     
  16. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greek Island
    Ratings:
    +507
    My homepage. :)

    I can't absolutely guarantee that either method will work but I see no reason why they shouldn't.
     
  17. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,759
    but if you want the hassle here's the place to find out about it: http://www.satcure.co.uk/accs/page3.htm.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice