1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky into PC??

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by chez, Dec 5, 2004.

  1. chez

    chez
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,549
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Ratings:
    +19
    What would be the best (and cheapest) way to get the picture from my Sky box into my PC?

    I want good picture quality (ie not via composite video), is there any kind of device/card which will allow a scart input or is s-video my best bet?

    I want to be able to watch TV either in a window or fullscreen on one of my tfts (in a dual-display setup).

    I currently have a Radeon 9500 non-pro, does this have any video input facilities?

    i will need to be able to display the sky picture at 1280x1024, ideally.

    Also, I will soon be looking to get a new Graphics card, with Dual DVI outputs, for my TFTs..

    Are any of the cards around capable of doing what I need via their VIVO capabilities??

    Thanks
    Chez
     
  2. Fozmeister

    Fozmeister
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Chez -

    I've asked the same question across on digital spy - no answers as yet other than "buy an sdi enabled sky box for £500 !!!"
    I want to record stuff from my sky+ box to pc to archive stuff on HDD -
    Have you tried anything yet ?
    I've tried an s video cable from sky+box to a radeon 9200 card (vivo) with no luck (via studio 8 & ulead 8 video editing suites)
    Someone outthere must have a simple answer for us !!!

    Foz
     
  3. Steve Bate

    Steve Bate
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    677
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tarporley
    Ratings:
    +11
    Check out the banner above your post for a sweetspot!!

    Steve
     
  4. chez

    chez
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,549
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Ratings:
    +19
    OK, I really don't want to spend these sort of figures...

    It would seem that it will be easier toreplace one of my 17" TFTs with a 17" LCD TV which has a PC input!!
     
  5. chez

    chez
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,549
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Ratings:
    +19
    Could I not just get a TV tuner card and use the RF output or would this also suffer from latency issues?

    Obviously, the quality wouldn't be as good, but it should be OK on a 17" screen, shouldn't it?
     
  6. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +89
    I use the RF output from a Sky box into a TV tuner card (cheap Packard Bell card) in my PC. I alsi run DScaler which does a good job of cleaning the picture up. Looks reasonably good on a 19" TFT

    John
     
  7. chez

    chez
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,549
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Ratings:
    +19
    So, if I was to buy a reasonable card, I should be OK...?? Alternatively, I was thinking about buying an RGB->VGA adapter and plugging sky into the VGA input on my TFT, although this way I would lose the ability to have the TV windowed...
     
  8. Steve Bate

    Steve Bate
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    677
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tarporley
    Ratings:
    +11
    You can get a Packard Bell PBTV100 capture card from PCWorld for £20 and then use DScaler (FOC Download) to get an SVideo Signal. Actually works quite well, not as good as a sweetspot but a damn site cheaper.

    Steve
     

Share This Page

Loading...