Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Sky into PC??

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by chez, Dec 5, 2004.

  1. chez

    chez
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,630
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Ratings:
    +19
    What would be the best (and cheapest) way to get the picture from my Sky box into my PC?

    I want good picture quality (ie not via composite video), is there any kind of device/card which will allow a scart input or is s-video my best bet?

    I want to be able to watch TV either in a window or fullscreen on one of my tfts (in a dual-display setup).

    I currently have a Radeon 9500 non-pro, does this have any video input facilities?

    i will need to be able to display the sky picture at 1280x1024, ideally.

    Also, I will soon be looking to get a new Graphics card, with Dual DVI outputs, for my TFTs..

    Are any of the cards around capable of doing what I need via their VIVO capabilities??

    Thanks
    Chez
     
  2. Fozmeister

    Fozmeister
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Chez -

    I've asked the same question across on digital spy - no answers as yet other than "buy an sdi enabled sky box for £500 !!!"
    I want to record stuff from my sky+ box to pc to archive stuff on HDD -
    Have you tried anything yet ?
    I've tried an s video cable from sky+box to a radeon 9200 card (vivo) with no luck (via studio 8 & ulead 8 video editing suites)
    Someone outthere must have a simple answer for us !!!

    Foz
     
  3. Steve Bate

    Steve Bate
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    680
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tarporley
    Ratings:
    +11
    Check out the banner above your post for a sweetspot!!

    Steve
     
  4. chez

    chez
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,630
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Ratings:
    +19
    OK, I really don't want to spend these sort of figures...

    It would seem that it will be easier toreplace one of my 17" TFTs with a 17" LCD TV which has a PC input!!
     
  5. chez

    chez
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,630
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Ratings:
    +19
    Could I not just get a TV tuner card and use the RF output or would this also suffer from latency issues?

    Obviously, the quality wouldn't be as good, but it should be OK on a 17" screen, shouldn't it?
     
  6. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,975
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +108
    I use the RF output from a Sky box into a TV tuner card (cheap Packard Bell card) in my PC. I alsi run DScaler which does a good job of cleaning the picture up. Looks reasonably good on a 19" TFT

    John
     
  7. chez

    chez
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,630
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Ratings:
    +19
    So, if I was to buy a reasonable card, I should be OK...?? Alternatively, I was thinking about buying an RGB->VGA adapter and plugging sky into the VGA input on my TFT, although this way I would lose the ability to have the TV windowed...
     
  8. Steve Bate

    Steve Bate
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    680
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tarporley
    Ratings:
    +11
    You can get a Packard Bell PBTV100 capture card from PCWorld for £20 and then use DScaler (FOC Download) to get an SVideo Signal. Actually works quite well, not as good as a sweetspot but a damn site cheaper.

    Steve
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice