Sky+ into bedroom using s-video?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by steve 111, Oct 5, 2004.

  1. steve 111

    steve 111
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    551
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Newport, Gwent
    Ratings:
    +1
    If I pipe Sky+ into my bedroom, from a box in another room, using a s-video and audio leads will I still be able to change Sky channels from my bedroom?

    If not, how could I overcome this problem?
     
  2. uk_jih

    uk_jih
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    With S-VHS and audio you could not change the channel.

    You can get a device called a remote extender. It is a long wire with an infrared transmitter at one end and an infrared receiver at the other end.

    The transmitter sits in the bedroom and the receiver sits in front of the the sky box. The principal is similar to how a tv-eye works.

    Alternatively you can get a video-extender that also includes infrared control in it.
     
  3. steve 111

    steve 111
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    551
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Newport, Gwent
    Ratings:
    +1
    If I use a video sender am I going to get a significant drop in picture quality vs s-video with a remote extender?
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Steve suggest you run S-video + Audio over 15m may need amps etc (or use KAT5 BOX) and Run RF from RF2 output on the Sky+ box to a SKY eye £12 and replacement Remote for control lots of hassle as you can get second box for £10 a month
     
  5. steve 111

    steve 111
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    551
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Newport, Gwent
    Ratings:
    +1
    HD, Already have a second Sky + box in my cinema room so i've used up my Quad LNB, and hence the dilemma.

    The box i'd be running the s-video cable from is only a few metres away from the TV in my bedroom as i'm mounting my TV into my wardrobes and the box is directly above where the TV is going on the next floor up, so all I need to do is a drill a hole through my bedroom ceiling to get to the box c.3m max.

    If I do as you say and run a Sky Eye and a s-video cable to the box will the TV automatically know to use the s-video signal and not the RF one connected to the Eye?
     
  6. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    dont connect Eye to TV just to box and set TV to use S-video input
     
  7. steve 111

    steve 111
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    551
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Newport, Gwent
    Ratings:
    +1
    Brilliant. :thumbsup: Last question. I therefore assume I can use a RF cable from Box to Eye rather than satellite cable, as all its carrying is the IR control for the Box?
     
  8. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215

Share This Page

Loading...