Question Sky into another room!

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by fubar925, Jul 2, 2015.

  1. fubar925

    fubar925
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    4,176
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +1,158
    Hi I have had a little look pon the forum and couldnt see the answer im looking for so thought I would ask.

    I want to have sky into my conservatory and want to know the best way to do it. I have line of sight and can change channels from the conservatory so dont need to have a magic eye etc (unless this is the best way)?

    I just need to send picture would a hdmi splitter be the best option? or is there anything else out there?

    Cheers
     
  2. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    What distance is it, if around 8m max then a HDMI splitter and a 8M HDMI cable. Its possible a longer cable would also work but that would be trial and error.

    If its over that then there are a number of ways.
    Do you have any cabling into the conservatory at the moment ?
     
  3. fubar925

    fubar925
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    4,176
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +1,158
    Its less than 8m, I'm just looking for the best option. What cabling do you mean? I have a normal ariel extended from the living room for over the air tv.. if thats what you mean.
     
  4. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,789
    That cable can easily carry the Sky program too.
     
  5. fubar925

    fubar925
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    4,176
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +1,158
    Logiciel not sure what you mean! I dont want to lose the normal over the air option some times in the day my little boy watches kids tv.
     
  6. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    8M HDMI Cable and splitter is the best option for HD
     
  7. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,789
    The aerial cable carries the Sky channel too, by connecting into the Sky machine and out again - very simple, and in SD, which most people are satisfied with.
    If it's a newer Sky machine it will need an in/out converter for a few pounds from Sky.
     
  8. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    That would be the lowest cost method but bear in mind it is not only SD but also mono audio.

    A 5M HDMI cable and a 2 way splitter would be around £30, and give you HD and Stereo seems a no brainer.
     
  9. fubar925

    fubar925
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    4,176
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +1,158
    Thanks logiciel I have got a newer sky box so would need a converter but in all fairness I would prefer HD so has I thought hdmi and splitter it is then.. will start looking in classified..
     
  10. shortyav

    shortyav
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,135
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +137
    Going forwards the rf2 output is becoming a less and less viable and prudent form of distribution. It's cheap but is becoming less and less appealing. This is why we have the tide of dvb-t and t2 modulators and HDMi distribution products.
     
  11. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,789
    The cable and splitter needn't cost more than £10 so just get them on Ebay, or from AT!
    I wouldn't say there's a tide of them though.
     
  12. shortyav

    shortyav
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,135
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +137
    I don't know where you can get a good I/0 extender for sky with a psu for £10. Using RF2 is becoming more susceptible to transmission issues and picture quality is improving so it's becoming, for me less acceptable. For over a decade I've prolifically used rf2 with great results, however for me it's time to move on. If I think it's the way forward then I'm really going to advise others that way. Even jobs that use scp4 quad rf2 splitters are now needing looking at which for publicans etc who have them is quite a painful experience.
     
  13. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,789
    There are plenty of i/o devices at £10 and they don't need PSUs but we've moved on from those to HD solutions now.
     
  14. shortyav

    shortyav
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,135
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +137
    The kits that have the PSU must supply them for show then...

    A
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 3, 2015

Share This Page

Loading...