Sky+ installed, now RF2 won't work

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by theoldbill, Aug 31, 2005.

  1. theoldbill

    theoldbill
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +6
    As above really, I had normal Sky working fine with RF2 going thru a splitter to kitchen and upstairs bedroom.

    I had Sky+ installed last week, and now I can get terrestrial TV on both secondary TV's but no Sky signal.

    I have searched the forums and I think I need to enter the Engineers Menu on the Sky+ box but can't seem to find out how to do it, in order to turn the RF2 signal on.

    Tried Sam Radfords site but that just caters for normal Sky, not Sky+.

    Anyone have any idea as to the Engineers Code?
     
  2. theoldbill

    theoldbill
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +6
    Cancel that!

    Just realised that you have to press "Select" after services, 4, 0, 1.
     
  3. theoldbill

    theoldbill
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +6
    And further to that, if it helps anyone else, you have to re-tune the TV's connected to RF2. Problem now is that the picture on the secondary TV's is fine for terrestrial channels but appalling for Sky, very snowy. Maybe one of the connectors got knocked during Sky+ install, will have to check.
     
  4. JayCee

    JayCee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    20,335
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,953
    That's probably because the rf channel the modulator is set at is sitting on top of/or very near a terrestrial channel..........the default is chan 68 so set it to that and retune the TV's and if still a poor pic try ch21.
     
  5. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Channel 68 is not the best channel in all areas. There is a mathmatical way of selecting the channel, but you have to know the channel numbers of all the analogue and digital channels in your area, so it's probably just as easy to do a little trial and error.
     
  6. theoldbill

    theoldbill
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +6
    Cheers guys,

    I tried ALL of the other channels but no joy.

    Reading the above, I assume that I have to re-tune the TV's on the RF2 each time I change the RF Channel. Time consuming eh?

    I'll try 68 and 21 as a kick off.
     
  7. theoldbill

    theoldbill
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +6
    Spot on advice!

    I didn't realise at first that you have to change the channel and then move down the menu or "Save settings" for it to change the output.

    Tried 21, retuned both TV's on the RF2 and it's now perfect. Happy, happy days.

    Just need to get hold of a second Sky+ remote now.
     
  8. ijd

    ijd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +129
    check out ebay nice and cheap
     

Share This Page

Loading...