1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky+ input signal problem

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by adevonbloke, Jul 5, 2005.

  1. adevonbloke

    adevonbloke
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Recently bought second hand Pace 3100 and installed all myself.
    Picking up sky channels fine and have installed raven quad lnb with new dish.

    Did signal test and input one shows good signal quality and strength. Input 2 shows no signal at all. Swapped cables around and still have good signal on Input one and no signal on Input two. so I guess LNB and dish OK

    Does this automatically mean there is a problem with the box or can dish/lnb be moved to get good signal at both inputs?

    If it can only be the box, any ideas what problem may be?

    Any help will be gratefully received.
     
  2. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +89
    No signal on input 2 can often mean that the hard disk is on its way out.

    John
     
  3. JuzzyD

    JuzzyD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    225
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +24
    Could be a faulty harddrive - this is a classic symptom of a failed drive.

    Easy to replace though! (threads elsewhere)
     
  4. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Well, easy if you have experience with PC hardware :)
     
  5. adevonbloke

    adevonbloke
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the help guys.

    I take it there are no fuses inside that may cure this? Are you saying 99% certain to be hardrive. I just bought this off ebay so not sure if to ask for money back or do harddisk upgade that I was planning anyway.
     
  6. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +89
    I'd go straight for the HD upgrade if I were you.

    John
     
  7. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    It's not unusual for a hard drive which has been running continuously for a year or two to fail after it has been switched back on after being allowed to cool down.

    What happends is that one of the heads (which are tiny) gets stuck to the disk surface, and when the disk spins up again, it rips the head completely off the arm. If the drive is running noisy, it's a symptom of this.

    If you were contemplating a HDD upgrade, buy a hard disk and give it a go. If the fault turns out not to be the HDD, you have a drive ready for the next box you buy. The best drive for a Pace 3100 is the MAXTOR 160GB 5400RPM 2MB ATA133 D-MAX16 QuickVIEW 4R160L0 which you can get from Technoworld for £ 57.58 (Incl. VAT). This is a 5400 rpm drive especially made for PVR's and it runs nice and cool. :smashin:
     
  8. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    20,413
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +7,245
    Before you go the route of hard drive change, why not give Sky a call.

    Had a problem recently with Signal 2 showing no signal and gave them a call and they fixed it over the phone. Something to do with rebooting the LNB etc? Can't remember exactly what they did but it cured the fault.
     
  9. nick270881

    nick270881
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    HULL.......Born & Bred!!
    Ratings:
    +128
    Input 2 does not always show up on the signal test screen first time!
    Try a double recording (assuming sky have activated the recording function for you) i.e. record two programmes at once, then check the signal screen!
     
  10. adevonbloke

    adevonbloke
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for your help guys, I will give the last couple suggestions a go. There is certainly no hardrive noise, it is very quiet so probably not that problem Nick. I have already ordered the Maxtor 160gb 5400 hardisk. I will call sky again and see what they come up with.
    Cheers
     
  11. adevonbloke

    adevonbloke
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi again,
    Want to say thanks Nick as last night I installed a new Maxtor 160gb hardrive and touch wood all is very fine and I can now see what I have been missing.

    I have another question from a mate who has the V2. He says it locks ups when watching recorded programs, but it does it at the same point every time. Do you think this is another hardrive problem as if it is I will do the same installation on his.

    Thanks again
     

Share This Page

Loading...