Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Sky+ Input 2 not locked

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Madgpol, Feb 3, 2005.

  1. Madgpol

    Madgpol
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sky + Input 2 not locked

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Guys,

    any help gratefully received.

    As the header suggests input 2 is not locked. As a result I have no recording facilities. Sky itself works fine and I can view all channels etc. I've tried numerous housekeepings (This used to solve issue) without any success. I've ordered a 160gb harddrive with the intention of an upgrade.

    o you think this will solve the issue ?

    Thanks in advance

    Jason
     
  2. chic

    chic
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    5,985
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    glasgow
    Ratings:
    +871
    input 2 not locked and no recording is asign of a harddisk failure so a new drive should solve the problem
     
  3. nheather

    nheather
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    17,471
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +6,830
    I agree, when this happened to me it was the hard disk.

    This is what I experienced:

    Input 2 not locked
    Do a system reset
    Input 2 IS locked - all looks fine
    Attempt to record or view anything on the hard disk
    Attempt fails
    Check status - input 2 is NOT locked
    Replace hard disk - all is fine

    Cheers,

    Nigel
     
  4. Madgpol

    Madgpol
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Fitted a 200Gb harddrive maxtor 6B200P0 and all functions are working as expected. Thanks for the confirmation guys that the hardrive was the issue

    Regards

    Jason
     
  5. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +324
    Input 2 showing 'not locked' can be due to hard disk failure but isn't the only possible cause. I would hate to think someone would dive in and replace the hard disk without making some simple checks first (cables, LNB etc.)

    Before you buy a new HDD, try the 'Factory Reset'. This will re-format the HDD. This is at your own risk - all saved programmes will be lost! :eek:

    Switch off at mains
    Hold L&R navigation buttons whilst switching mains back on - hold for around 30 seconds - the green 'play' light will come on.
    Press 'select'
    The play light will rotate clockwise - upto 3 minutes.
    The box will go to standby
    Leave for at least 2 minutes while the HDD re-formats.

    Again, This is at your own risk - all saved programmes will be lost!

    A. Dork
     
  6. highlander_777

    highlander_777
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    216
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I have the same issue but I have the new SKY + 160 Box. I have only had this box for a couple of months. Seems a bit early for a failure

    I have re-sitted all the cables again. The signal 2 did go up to about 80% but when I check this morning it was 0% with the unlocked message

    Call Sky on Sat and they said someone can be out this Friday......Does anyone know what the SLA is with SKY?. As far as I am concerned the box is faulty and I am paying for a service that I am not getting

    :lease:
     
  7. Russ_64

    Russ_64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    249
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +96
    I have the same problem with my "new" Sky+ 160 box (Thomson).

    My first box was replaced within a week after I complained thinking it was a faulty box. But my current box does the same from time to time, rebooting (power off) usually brings the 2nd input back.

    I have not yet had any problems viewing saved programs nor recording - I have it set to record a series every day, so I have concluded that although it may show Not Locked it seems to "switch" itself on when needed (?)

    :confused:
     
  8. bingo99

    bingo99
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I recently had the same problem, it turned out to be a loose jumper on the drive

    I replaced it with the one from the 40gb drive and everything is working fine now

    Hope this helps
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice