1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky+ Input 2 not locked

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Madgpol, Feb 3, 2005.

  1. Madgpol

    Madgpol
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sky + Input 2 not locked

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Guys,

    any help gratefully received.

    As the header suggests input 2 is not locked. As a result I have no recording facilities. Sky itself works fine and I can view all channels etc. I've tried numerous housekeepings (This used to solve issue) without any success. I've ordered a 160gb harddrive with the intention of an upgrade.

    o you think this will solve the issue ?

    Thanks in advance

    Jason
     
  2. chic

    chic
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    5,975
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    glasgow
    Ratings:
    +871
    input 2 not locked and no recording is asign of a harddisk failure so a new drive should solve the problem
     
  3. nheather

    nheather
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    14,989
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +4,190
    I agree, when this happened to me it was the hard disk.

    This is what I experienced:

    Input 2 not locked
    Do a system reset
    Input 2 IS locked - all looks fine
    Attempt to record or view anything on the hard disk
    Attempt fails
    Check status - input 2 is NOT locked
    Replace hard disk - all is fine

    Cheers,

    Nigel
     
  4. Madgpol

    Madgpol
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Fitted a 200Gb harddrive maxtor 6B200P0 and all functions are working as expected. Thanks for the confirmation guys that the hardrive was the issue

    Regards

    Jason
     
  5. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +323
    Input 2 showing 'not locked' can be due to hard disk failure but isn't the only possible cause. I would hate to think someone would dive in and replace the hard disk without making some simple checks first (cables, LNB etc.)

    Before you buy a new HDD, try the 'Factory Reset'. This will re-format the HDD. This is at your own risk - all saved programmes will be lost! :eek:

    Switch off at mains
    Hold L&R navigation buttons whilst switching mains back on - hold for around 30 seconds - the green 'play' light will come on.
    Press 'select'
    The play light will rotate clockwise - upto 3 minutes.
    The box will go to standby
    Leave for at least 2 minutes while the HDD re-formats.

    Again, This is at your own risk - all saved programmes will be lost!

    A. Dork
     
  6. highlander_777

    highlander_777
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    216
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I have the same issue but I have the new SKY + 160 Box. I have only had this box for a couple of months. Seems a bit early for a failure

    I have re-sitted all the cables again. The signal 2 did go up to about 80% but when I check this morning it was 0% with the unlocked message

    Call Sky on Sat and they said someone can be out this Friday......Does anyone know what the SLA is with SKY?. As far as I am concerned the box is faulty and I am paying for a service that I am not getting

    :lease:
     
  7. Russ_64

    Russ_64
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the same problem with my "new" Sky+ 160 box (Thomson).

    My first box was replaced within a week after I complained thinking it was a faulty box. But my current box does the same from time to time, rebooting (power off) usually brings the 2nd input back.

    I have not yet had any problems viewing saved programs nor recording - I have it set to record a series every day, so I have concluded that although it may show Not Locked it seems to "switch" itself on when needed (?)

    :confused:
     
  8. bingo99

    bingo99
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I recently had the same problem, it turned out to be a loose jumper on the drive

    I replaced it with the one from the 40gb drive and everything is working fine now

    Hope this helps
     

Share This Page

Loading...