Sky+ 'Input 1' Signal Strength Problem (input 2 is fine)

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by richardsimkiss, Feb 4, 2009.

  1. richardsimkiss

    richardsimkiss
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've been a lurker for a while for various bits of AV advice, but this time I've not been able to find my problems covered by a previous thread :(

    As per thread title, I'm struggling with signal strength for input 1 (only) on my Sky+ Box and I'm looking for suggestions. I've looked at the system setup screen and have the following info...

    Input 1
    Signal Strength = ~5-10%
    Signal Quality = 90-95%

    Input 2
    Signal Strength = ~50%
    Signal Quality = ~95%

    Here's the confusing part... If I swap the co-ax cables for inputs one and two, input 1 still has a low signal, and input 2 still has a reasonably strong signal?!

    This would lead me to believe that the dish, LNB, and cabling are all okay... could anyone shed any light on what they think the problem might be?

    Any thoughts or advice, however minor, would be greatly appreciated at this point! MANY THANKS!


     
  2. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    What is your problem?

    How is your picture quality? Drop outs, pixellation problems?

    If your picture quality is OK forget about the "meter" readings, they are, at best, an approximation.
     
  3. richardsimkiss

    richardsimkiss
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for your input Neil, I had no idea they were an approximation!

    Generally PQ is fine, though I've noticed the odd glitch now and again, also there seems to be occasions when going into the TV listings where I'm given the 'searching for listings' message... previously it's always been instantaneous...

    This has never been a problem until recently, I turned on the skybox to find it was on the Sky preview/demo channel... no idea what cause that, though I'd assumed a powercut or something.

    I guess it's not a major problem if it can't be fixed be something a that'll always be a little annoying - I'd love to sort it if I can...

    Many thanks again!
     
  4. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    Try a Power On/Power Off cycle and see if that changes anything. The only other thing would be to have the dish re-aligned.

    Neil
     
  5. richardsimkiss

    richardsimkiss
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Neil, I'll try the power on/off cycle... my thoughts about the dish alignment were that surely if input 2 is receiving a strong signal... and then when the wires are swapped input 2 still has a strong signal, that the dish alignment, LNB & cabling must all be fine, but somethings happening specific to input1 :confused:
     
  6. oosyadaddy

    oosyadaddy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    168
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Is it a new amstrad box?, if so they read low signal on input one.


    The last month all the boxes i have put in all do the same, its just the way the tuner is interpreting the signal.


    hope that helps a bit
     
  7. richardsimkiss

    richardsimkiss
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I believe it's an amstrad box, but would be surprised if it was a new one (about 14months old?)...

    Interesting to hear that input1's have been reading low on the box's you mention though... possibly just my nagging thoughts knowing that the signal meter is reading low if there's ever a glitch in the picture.

    Cheers again guys!
     
  8. bezza

    bezza
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello all

    I have a slightly different issue that perhaps someone could help with, all sky techs who have come to my flat have been unable to diagnose or fix this problem.

    I have good signal strength and quality in both input 1 and input 2 however in input 1 I do not have all of the channels. A selection of channels state 'no satellite signal being received'. However if i force the box to got to input 2 by recording 2 channels and trying to watch a 3rd (thus cancelling the channel being recorded on input 2) then I have access to all of the channels! No problem at all. of course once recording has finished or i put the box on standby, it defaults back to input 1 and I lose some of the channels again.

    I have tried switching the cables and have tested the signal from the dish via an engineer and there are no signal problems. I have even changed the box twice and the same problem exists!

    Can anyone shed any light on this!?!

    Thanks
     
  9. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    Have you tried running the box with just one input?
    Do you still have missing channels?

    As a pure guess I would look at replacing the LNB.

    Neil
     
  10. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    You say you live in a flat. Is it a communal dish?
     
  11. bezza

    bezza
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes its a communal dish. I have asked other people in my block and noone has the same problem.

    The LNB was replaced only 2 weeks ago (i had the prob before and still after this)

    I have tried it with only one feed, input one doesnt have all the channels but input 2 does...with the same feed!
     
  12. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    Can you tie down the missing channels to a particular polarisation/band?
     
  13. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    Do you have any DECT phones, WiFi etc in your flat?

    Try switching them off............
     
  14. bezza

    bezza
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for your efforts Neil

    i dont know the exact polarisation/band but i have been told that one of them is slightly weaker however the techs still couldnt explain why input two is absolutely fine despite this and i tend to agree. If there was a problem with a specific band then surely this would affect both inputs?

    i do have wifi but switching this off doesn't help. It is certainly a strange one.
     
  15. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    The other boxes you tried - were they all the same make?
     
  16. bezza

    bezza
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes, they are Pace
     
  17. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    Logic would say that the fault is with the number 1 tuner, (not cables or LNB), and that if it occurs on more than one box it must be environmental. When you switched off your WiFi did you power the box down and then power up again?

    Or..........try your box in a different environment - a neighbours?
     
  18. bezza

    bezza
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok, tried that. still some channels missing. will check it at my friends place see if it works there. not sure what else is left to try really.

    i have been told that i cant force the box to default to input 2, is this correct?

    thanks again for trying to help
     
  19. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    Dunno, but I am sure someone on here will answer that for you,

    Neil
     
  20. Jsydave

    Jsydave
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +3
    I had the exact problem described in the opening post and a power off/on cycle fixed the problem. Thank you!
     
  21. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greek Island
    Ratings:
    +507
    C'mon, Neil! :rolleyes:

    If input 2 signal is OK, the dish alignment is fine. If swapping cables makes no difference, the fault lies with the Digibox.
     
  22. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    :blush:

    (In my defence though, check the posting date)
     
  23. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greek Island
    Ratings:
    +507
    Good grief! Who woke this thread up? :eek:
     

Share This Page

Loading...