Sky+ in Flat, Options ?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by russellg, Apr 25, 2007.

  1. russellg

    russellg
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I live in a 6 Flat Block, I currently get Sky from a shared aerial feed that goes into a Labgear switch with 8 outputs.

    So that means there are two spare outputs, assuming I get the other owners to agree to me having one, what would I then need to do in order to get Sky+/HD ?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. SamRadford

    SamRadford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    N. Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +308
    You will need an additional LNB feed connected to the Digibox.
     
  3. russellg

    russellg
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, help me out a bit here....are we saying that taking a spare switch output is of no real advantage ?
     
  4. SamRadford

    SamRadford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    N. Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +308
    I'm sorry but I don't understand "switch". Please divulge the model number so I can look it up.

    If it carries an LNB feed then it will work.
     
  5. russellg

    russellg
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's an earlier version (3 years old) of the Labgear HDU681S Home Distribution Unit (I'm at work and can't remember exact model number).

    It had SAT1, SAT2 inputs (plus others) and eight outputs.

    I'll post exact model number later.
     
  6. SamRadford

    SamRadford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    N. Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +308
    The HDU681S is a Loft Box which has two LNB feeds only. I would assume that those feeds are routed to two of the 8 outputs only.
     
  7. russellg

    russellg
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The exact box is a Labgear Multiswitch MWS508 LC it has 5 inputs;

    Terr 47-86.2 Mhz
    InSat 1 Horizontal
    InSat 1 Vertical
    InSat 2 Horizontal 22Khz
    InSat 2 Vertical 22Khz

    and 8 Outputs of which 6 are in use.

    Unsurprisingly the LNB on the dish has 4 wires coming from it.

    Hope this helps.
     
  8. SamRadford

    SamRadford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    N. Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +308
    Yep, a multiswitch will be fine. It's designed to put an LNB feed on each output, in addition to the UHF aerial signal. Each output must be connected to a diplexer (or "decombiner") wall plate to separate the UHF and SAT signals.
     

Share This Page

Loading...