Sky hub swap SR101 for SR102 Issues

Discussion in 'Sky Broadband' started by CBRpaul, Feb 14, 2014.

  1. CBRpaul

    CBRpaul
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    West Country
    Ratings:
    +6
    I currently have sky fibre with a openreach modem and a Sky Hub SR101

    I just bought a brand new Sky Hub SR102 from the bay of fleas as Sky wanted £70 for the SR102

    I read these are interchangeable and should work, but having fitted the SR102 , by trying either through the OR modem and direct to master socket via a filter, it wont give internet access.

    It has a dark coloured internet face on the front.

    It connects and shows a syc speed etc , but no web access,

    If I look at the settings via admin it shows no DHCP address ,

    Can anyone help or advise please ?

    many thx

    I picked up this from the log

    Jan 1 00:00:07 syslog: BusyBox v1.17.2
    Jan 1 00:00:16 syslog: Line 0: xDSL G.994 training
    Jan 1 00:00:31 syslog: Line 0: VDSL G.993 started
    Jan 1 00:00:40 syslog: Line 0: VDSL2 link up, Bearer 0, us=6070, ds=39927
    Jan 1 00:01:20 syslog: DHCPC_STATE_REQUESTING no valid response received. Falling back to DHCPC_STATE_START_DISCOVERY
    Jan 1 00:04:51 syslog: Line 0: VDSL2 link down
    Jan 1 00:04:52 syslog: Clear IP addresses. IP connection DOWN.
     
  2. rorton

    rorton
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    361
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +36
    User name and passwords are embedded into the devices.

    You new router will be transmitting a password that the sky network doesn't recognise as yours.

    I think you may need to call sky. They may change the credentials their end and allow you to connect.
     
  3. CBRpaul

    CBRpaul
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    West Country
    Ratings:
    +6
    thx rorton, all sorted , :thumbsup:
     
  4. rorton

    rorton
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    361
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +36
    Nice one. Did sky change your details?
     
  5. CBRpaul

    CBRpaul
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    West Country
    Ratings:
    +6
    no didn't need to call them atall ,

    I read on another forum that you need to leave it connected for a period of time to syc with Sky.
     
  6. rorton

    rorton
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    361
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +36
    good stuff, new one on me, but at least your working !
     
  7. A2a

    A2a
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,027
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +28
    Just wanted to say thanks to this thread...

    Recently renewed my contract with Sky - and asked for one of these routers to free up an ethernet port, power socket and that BT VDSL modem; had exactly the same issue.

    It all worked it self out, but during that initially 'offline' period, wondered if something was not right.

    Cheers :)
     
  8. NeverEden

    NeverEden
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    4,844
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,521
    Hi, I am about to buy one now off the same place, so how long does it stay connected until it registers? I know these aren't supposed to be the greatest of devices but currently we have a 3 year old or so router from Sky offering Wireless G speeds.
     
  9. boltlock

    boltlock
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    7,665
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Home
    Ratings:
    +4,248
    They say it can be anything up to 24 hours but if you change it just before bed, it should be up and running by the morning. I gave one of my spares to my mum and that reconnected in about an hour.
     
  10. NeverEden

    NeverEden
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    4,844
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,521
    Mine literally arrived through the post now.. connected in seconds !
     
  11. boltlock

    boltlock
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    7,665
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Home
    Ratings:
    +4,248
    Nice one!! I think Sky say 24 hours just to cover their backs but I don't know of anyone where it's taken that long. :smashin:
     
  12. Spooksta

    Spooksta
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2000
    Messages:
    3,520
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Ratings:
    +865
    Thought i would use this thread instead of creating a new one.
    some questions for people in the know with these hubs

    Can you transmit in G rather than N. Im told G has much better wifi signal (not worried about speed and my current box is N but you can force it to G)
    Can you set up your own password or are you forced to use the one you get

    Thanks
     
  13. Hedgehog1979

    Hedgehog1979
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Livingston
    Ratings:
    +52
    You can log into the router and within the wireless settings you can change the mode to 54g auto, 54g performance or 54g LRS. If you mean can you change the wireless password then yes you can.
     

Share This Page

Loading...