Sky+ hints and tips

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by richard plumb, Nov 7, 2005.

  1. richard plumb

    richard plumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    14,551
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +1,056
    OK, so I'm getting Sky+ in a couple of weeks. I've had a Tivo since it came out, so thats the level of software I'm used to.

    Can anyone offer me some hints and tips on using Sky+? Shortcuts, handy ways to arrange recordings, housekeeping tips etc?

    - is there a way to automatically record a series the next time it comes around, or do I have to be on the ball?

    - will it just keep all recordings until it needs space? eg if I record Bob the Builder every day, will I end up with loads of them if I don't delete them manually?

    - how does it deal with conflicts? does the 2nd tuner kick in, does it let me choose?
     
  2. daKlone

    daKlone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,006
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    42
    Ratings:
    +19
    It will certainly record an entire run of series (Series Link), but it won't catch the next series or re-runs.

    Unless you tell it to "Keep" certain things it will delete the oldest, viewed recordings first when it runs out of space.

    You can record two things at once, but you have to watch one of them. If you try to change channel it warns you that the recording you're making will be cancelled. IIRC you can record two programmes and watch another (pre-recorded) one at the same time.

    Hope this helps :)
     
  3. stealther

    stealther
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,061
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Lichfield
    Ratings:
    +93
    Getting Sky+ tomorrow so was glad to find this thread.
    Any other tips out there? This would make a good sticky I feel
     
  4. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +272
    .... and before anyone asks, the Sky+ box will record whilst in standby :)
     
  5. stealther

    stealther
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,061
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Lichfield
    Ratings:
    +93
    Really? Thats cool but does it start my dinner for me while Iam at work?;)

    Anything anyone can add thats not in the manual which I will of course read imediatly? :devil:
     
  6. Lee

    Lee
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,878
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    ''
    Ratings:
    +2,807
    Other useful things...

    1..It's best imo to add at least 2 minutes to the beginning of recording and 5 minutes to the end to avoid missing anything. Occasionally programmes start early or overrun.

    2..Set the disc space management to manual, that will save stuff being deleted that you havent fully watched.

    Both of these are done in Sevices, sky+ setup.

    3..If your recording something live, sport etc, it can sometimes pay to set it as a manual recording and set it to overrun by a long period to avoid missing the end. If the EPG is not updated you will miss the end.
     
  7. stealther

    stealther
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,061
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Lichfield
    Ratings:
    +93
    Good tips as I am sure the first time I would find out about these flaws would be when the end of something important fails to record:smashin:
     
  8. miketango75

    miketango75
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2000
    Messages:
    176
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    I've just gone from TiVo to Sky+.

    Is it possible to go from 'live tv' straight into the planner menu ?
     
  9. Reaperman

    Reaperman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    636
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Stroud, GLOS
    Ratings:
    +28
    Richard....dont worry.....all these questions will be answered in full by the installer when he puts SKY+ in for you......:rotfl:

    Seriously though I would like to know what his answers would be as my recent experience with my SKY+ install has left me dumbstruck with the lack of product knowledge........

    All bodes well for SKY HD then.........:eek:
     
  10. siaus22

    siaus22
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The girlfriend's mum has Sky + but have had never ending problems with it. One box last 2 days before being replaced due to failed recordings technical fault 8 & 10.

    Is there known problems with Sky+ that affects certain boxes? They hav had an amstrad box and also another model (on thier 3rd box now) and still have problems.

    Quite often Sky+ planner will crash. And sky will crash sometimes will trying to rewind live tv.
     
  11. -Hitman-

    -Hitman-
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,823
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sector7
    Ratings:
    +1,112
    The best Sky boxes for build and picture quality are PACE receivers, had mine over 2 years and it is perfect!
     
  12. Reaperman

    Reaperman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    636
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Stroud, GLOS
    Ratings:
    +28
    Not in my case...my SKY+ install [Pace PVR3] on 24/3 lasted a whole 18 days[HD failure] the box has since been replaced by another Pace......:rolleyes:
     

Share This Page

Loading...