1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky + hidden Menu

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by zhukov2027, Jul 7, 2003.

  1. zhukov2027

    zhukov2027
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do I get the hidden Menus up to install a new HD.
    Also Can I use a HD that has been setup on my pc will it reconfigure the drive in sky?
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    Hidden Menu

    Services
    4
    0
    1
    Select

    Full System Reset to prep the HD.


    I'm not sure but I see no reason for a HD with a previous format not to be wiped and initialised for SKY+ after a system reset.
     
  3. zhukov2027

    zhukov2027
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks.
    the old 40gig drive can I put it back in at alter date to get the data off or put on to pc.?
     
  4. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    I wouldn't like to say, there may have been OS changes after the original drive was removed which might make it uncoperative with SKY+ unless you did a full system reset on it.
    I'm sure there must be someone in the forum who has actually tried this:)
    The data on the drive is the original encrypted bitstream so while you might be able to access the data there is nothing you can really do with it.
     
  5. zhukov2027

    zhukov2027
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If I take out the old 40 gig and put back in at a later date will it format all my data that is on the drive?
    As dont want to lose certain films till my DVD recorder turns up.
     
  6. jont

    jont
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    3,812
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    near Aylesbury
    Ratings:
    +375
    AFAIK you can take out a drive, put in anew one, take it out and put the old one back in and still be able to watch your old programmes ...

    Jon
     
  7. Doctorb

    Doctorb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    154
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    To be honest,if your going to start changing the HD you might as well ditch sky+,save a tenner a month and get a recordable dvd player.The standard HD is more than enough plus most channels seem to repeat things quite often.
     
  8. zhukov2027

    zhukov2027
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just brought the panny e60 no hdd
    no need for it with sky +
     

Share This Page

Loading...