Sky+ HDD Upgrade

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by loonatic, Sep 15, 2003.

  1. loonatic

    loonatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Springwell Village, Gateshead
    Ratings:
    +16
    I have been running a 120GB Maxtor drive in my Sky+ box for over 9 months now without any trouble :D

    Now...120GB was the largest drive around at that time but now you can get 250GB drives.

    Has anyone gone any larger than 120GB ?

    Cheers, Lee
     
  2. NicolasB

    NicolasB
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    6,037
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Emily's Shop
    Ratings:
    +660
    I think there's a hardware limit at 130-something Megabytes, just as there is with IDE controllers on PC motherboards of a certain age.
     
  3. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    Yep that right, I recently bought a 185gig hard drive and had to update the bios on my motherboard and RAID controller for it to recognise the full capacity.
    SKY+ is limited in the same way but as of yet there is no way to update the IDE controller to recognise hard drives above the 120gig norm.
     
  4. loonatic

    loonatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Springwell Village, Gateshead
    Ratings:
    +16
    Oh well...have to stick to 120gig then and have a bit of a clear out.

    Cheers, Lee
     
  5. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,614
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,019
    is there a definitive guide to upgradig HDD on Sky+?
     
  6. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979


    Yes in the November issue of HCC magazine or visit Hummers.
     
  7. Fernsehman

    Fernsehman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It was in a fairly recent edition of "What Satellite TV" magazine and also has been in the satcure technical section for a long time.

    Fman
     
  8. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,614
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,019
    thanks..I'll take a look :)
     
  9. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,614
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,019
    haha you little beauties..went to Hummers site and after months of trying and asking, I can now use my Sky+ RCU to operate my Denon amp ;)
    Have posted details in Remote forums..
     
  10. alwyn

    alwyn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    562
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    west country
    Ratings:
    +13
    has anyone tried the samsung hd SV1204H as an upgrade for sky+and what is considerd the best 120gb hd upgrade
     
  11. Noodle

    Noodle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +1
    I can confirm that the remote hack also works with my Arcam AVR200, I had to use the 2nd set of codes from that list.

    Now....does anyone know how to make it control the missus.
     
  12. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    worked for my old kenwood dd amp - another remote retired

    Cheers Guys
     
  13. sp4rc

    sp4rc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just to clear up the confusion a bit...

    It's only the very old Pace 3000 Sky+ receivers that have limited hdd capacity. The new Pace 3100, TDS470N, Amstrad DRX180 and DRX280 can all take upto 250GB hard disks with no problem. According to what I've read on the digital spy forums some disks don't work in the Sky+ box and others are noisy and/or unreliable.

    I'd highly recommend the drives supplied by Xtendedplay (http://www.xtendedplay.co.uk). They stock CE (Consumer Electronics) hard disk drives that have low noise/heat characteristics and have firmware optimised for working with streaming video. See details of the 250GB Sky+ hdd upgrade kit they supply at:

    http://www.xtendedplay.co.uk/sky-hard-disk-upgrade-kit-250gb-drive-p-47.html

    I installed one of these drives a couple of months back and it has performed faultlessly.
     
  14. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Confusion ? Those posts were 3 years ago ?
     

Share This Page

Loading...