Sky HD

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by kate37, Feb 4, 2009.

  1. kate37

    kate37
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bath
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    due to get Sky HD installed next week and wondered if sky charge you extra for the cables or is it worth buying my own and getting a higher quality ones??

    :clap: Thanks
     
  2. GasDad

    GasDad
    Remembered (1964-2012)

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    5,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +758
    Sky HD comes with a 1.5m HDMI cable - absolutely no point in replacing this unless it isn't long enough.
    (You wouldn't expect a 'better' USB cable to improve the pictures of your digital camera - same argument applies to HDMI)

    If you have a surround sound system, you will need an optical or coax cable for the connection to your amplifier - as HDMI from a sky HD box is stereo only.
     
  3. kate37

    kate37
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bath
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    Ok thanks for that, at least I know now that they supply the cables all in with the price of installation.

    Cheers

    Kate
     

Share This Page

Loading...