Sky HD

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by thedonreturns, Apr 27, 2007.

  1. thedonreturns

    thedonreturns
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm thinking of getting the Sky+ HD box but not sure if I should wait for other companies to make the box as Thomson is not all that. Any thoughts?

    Also is Sky transmitting 1080i? If so, will the Thomson be able to handle any transmissions in 1080p?
     
  2. andyman136

    andyman136
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes sky broadcast programs in 1080i, but not in 1080p i have never had any problems with the thompson box...
     
  3. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,478
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +177
    Sky is transmitting in 1080i.
    I wouldn't worry too much about 1080p transmissions anytime soon, they're highly unlikely.
     
  4. thedonreturns

    thedonreturns
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    Great thanks guys :thumbsup:

    Yes the likelihood of their ever being a transmission in 1080p is small. If and when it does happen it will probably be time to replace the box anyway.

    I guess the Thomson should be fine although I would prefer a Panasonic box :)
     
  5. ittim

    ittim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    356
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    I've had the Thomson box for 3 days now, i have to say despite the fault with my 4 year old amsrtrad plus box it was more useable. the hd box just doenst feel right at times.
     
  6. tonkie

    tonkie
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,686
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Guernsey
    Ratings:
    +897
    I've got 2 HD boxes, 1 I have had since June last year and the other for about 2 months now and I have had no problems with them at all.
     
  7. Accylad

    Accylad
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    7,109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Accrington
    Ratings:
    +317
    I have had my HD box since 1st March without problems :smashin:

    I bet it will blow up when I switch on tonight :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...