Sky+HD

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by cheetahdavie, Dec 23, 2011.

  1. cheetahdavie

    cheetahdavie
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't have a TV that is suitable for HD..my TV is a Ferguson bought in 1981..its given great service and still gives great pictures/sound.
    I "bought a Sky+HD" box because the "box"was free..setup was free and I received £100 M&S vouchers..a "no brainer" over 12months.
    Problem..
    I see the "box" advertised as being able to "record 2 programmes whilst watching a third"
    To night..a real test..
    Me Chelsea&Spurs..video. Missus..a prog on IT V..then the Mentalist on "Fiver" plus the Alphas?? for her. Any how
    set video for footie and Mentalist..and then received the message on screen that Two programmes where about to start recording..which one did I wish to Delete..being brave I deleted the footie??
    Question..does this box record 2 whilst watching a third..Should I have ignored the screen warning an let it carry on or is the advertising wrong it doesnt record 2 whilst watching a third??:lease::lesson:
     
  2. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    It will allow you to record two programmes whilst watching a third previously recorded programme.
     
  3. tut_gareth

    tut_gareth
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Surre'h
    Ratings:
    +21
    The advertising is slightly misleading, but if you read between the lines, you can record 2 channels at the same time but you can only watch something that you have already recorded or something from Anytime or Anytime+
     
  4. 961

    961
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,674
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Berwickshire
    Ratings:
    +666
    Another point to remember that may not be apparent is that the box can only ever receive two programmes at once. So...

    If you have the box set to record two programmes then you cannot be watching a third at the same time or, more importantly, have it switched on to a third channel at the time the programmes are due to record

    If this is the case the box will ask if you want to continue to watch the programme that is currently showing and, if so, which recording you wish to cancel. If you are actually watching the screen you can obviously choose. But if, for example, you have switched the tv off but left the box on, you won't see that choice offered, and the box will fail to record one of the recordings

    So it's important either to switch the box into stand by or make sure it is set to one of the channels that you plan to record later
     
  5. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    8,578
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,330
    Not true the box will usually (and should) switch away from the "viewed" channel if there is no input from the remote and allow both recordings.
     
  6. 961

    961
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,674
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Berwickshire
    Ratings:
    +666
    Certainly doesn't always happen with this one

    Always does if box in standby
     
  7. pakolainen

    pakolainen
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +2
    That's cleared a lot up for me. But agree with last comment. It doesn't switch the channel if box is left on.
     
  8. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    8,578
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,330
    In ten years of Sky+ and Sky HD in two rooms (and with six different boxes) I have never lost a recording in this way and the boxes are in continual use over 12 hours a day with numerous set double recordings. The only recordings I have seen lost by this are down to my 90 year old father using the remote to get rid of the on screen message usually by pressing backup which will cancel the recording that is listed as not already starting to record.
     
  9. 961

    961
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,674
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Berwickshire
    Ratings:
    +666
    Unless you can come up with another answer we must agree to differ

    If I leave the box on to, for example, sky news, with two recordings set for later at same time, one will always fail as "clashed"

    If your box has different settings to avoid this, please tell

    (We only have one box)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 23, 2011
  10. anfukf

    anfukf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +59
    I could have written the same post except my father is 81 :D.
    2 boxes and they always switch channels if there would be a clash unless he interferes..
     
  11. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,729
    My experience is closer to yours, and in general the behaviour of Sky machines varies from one to the next.
    We can only tell different settings though if we know what yours are.
     
  12. 961

    961
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,674
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Berwickshire
    Ratings:
    +666
    Well my settings are all basically set to auto with things like add to start and end of recording. Anytime recording is on, but the hard drive is not set to run all the time, so that the box does not record so that I can for example run back 30 minutes if I start to watch a programme half way through

    I may be missing something, but I don't see what age has to do with it. (Unless we are talking Thomson boxes)
     
  13. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    8,578
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,330
    Anytime set to on
    Instant rewind 60 mins
    Add to start and end both set to automatic.

    Same settings on all six boxes (except Mk1 Pace Sky+ boxes - no Anytime) and I am still using a Thomson Sky+ HD box as a FTA PVR with old blue card plus two Amstrad DRX890's with subs cards.
     
  14. cheetahdavie

    cheetahdavie
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for all the replies to my original query.
    There is an awful lot for me to consider..I as a novice..anything other than resetting the circuit breaker on the main box is too technical for me..
    again thank you
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice