Sky HD " zooming " problem on Samsung UE55F8000

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by danspree, Aug 23, 2013.

  1. danspree

    danspree
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi All,

    I am looking for some help on a problem with a sky set-up.
    The sky is connected to several TV's in the house via HDMI / splitter / CAT 5 , all of which are ok except for the
    Samsung UE55F8000 .

    What happens is, on all channels quite often, when you select a channel the image is zoomed in to the point that the CH5 HD logo for example fills the screen.

    If you go onto the programme guide screen, then back to channel it is ok..until it happens again.

    Both sky pic options are set to 16:9, and the samsung options set to 16:9 too.

    Any idea's?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Tight Git

    Tight Git
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    6,331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +597
    Given that all your other TV's are OK, this is clearly not a Sky problem, so should have been posted in the TV section.

    Double check your Samsung settings, as it sounds as if it's set in one of the zoom modes to eliminate black bars.
     
  3. simon194

    simon194
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,787
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +218
    These picture settings on the box are only applicable to the SCART and RF outputs not HDMI. So a TG says it may be a setting on the TV or possibly as fault with the TV itself.
     
  4. iNspectorgadJet

    iNspectorgadJet
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2,161
    Products Owned:
    14
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Waterlooville
    Ratings:
    +848
    I would also set your picture size on your tv set to screen fit instead of 16:9. What have you got the hd resolution on the sky box set to? Have you tried it on a fixed setting rather than auto?
     
  5. danspree

    danspree
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks for the help all.

    Went back out to have a look/ try different TV's in different spots, (move 1 tv from 1 room to the other) and found that the zooming problem was even happening on an old CRT set, and not only via ethernet, it was doing it via RF.

    So at the moment, feel skybox is to blame, if not that, maybe the HDMI splitter.

    Very odd.
     
  6. GTunney

    GTunney
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    1,337
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Newcastle UK
    Ratings:
    +607
    What's the output setting set at on the sky box? If auto try setting to just 720p
     
  7. danspree

    danspree
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    was set to 1080i , rather than 720.

    Thanks
     
  8. neilball

    neilball
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,910
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Scottish Borders
    Ratings:
    +641
    It cannot be your Sky box as otherwise all TVs showing Sky would be affected at the same time, not just. single location.

    Edit - sorry, just re-read your last post where you said it happened on a CRT via RF, so clearly that has to be the Sky box. Are you sure you have the video settings set to 16:9 on your second/RF2 output?
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2013
  9. danspree

    danspree
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    Other TV's have had same problem in all locations in house- even on old CRT set via RF.

    Will be a case of trial and error i think!
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice