Sky HD without sky+ feature

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by davepuma, Aug 16, 2006.

  1. davepuma

    davepuma
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    17,536
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,506
    Hi,

    Would the Sky HD box work without the second LNB feed as it's for the second tuner? We have no need for the sky+ feature. If the box has to have the 2nd LNB feed connected, will the sky+ work without a telephone line connected?

    Cheers :)
     
  2. smiffy333

    smiffy333
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,858
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +77
    Yep it will work without the second feed just like Sky+
    You need the telephone line connected if you have a Sky subscribtion as they do periodic checks.
     
  3. davepuma

    davepuma
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    17,536
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,506
    I thought sky gave up on the requirement for the telephone line long ago. I've never had telephone line connected since I got sky installed. The engineer wanted to run the cable around the skirtings doors etc. but I said I would run it under the floor. I didn't bother as I don't need to order Domino's pizzas or vote in sky news pointless polls etc! ! However, I had heard that the telephone line was required for sky+ updates.

    Thanks
     
  4. GeoffWork

    GeoffWork
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    243
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    I am doing battle with Sky because they have been charging me a surcharge saying my two extra bedroom boxes were not connected to the phone line, despite the installation being just as Sky left it and them having confirmed down the phone line that they are connected. My bills reached almost £130 per month and no-one, up to James Murdoch is sorting it out, they pass it onto other people who fudge the answer. I had both extra boxes disconnected in despiration.
    Rant over, yes, in my opinion you do need to be connected.
     
  5. loz

    loz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    13,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,787
    That's presumably because you had a mirror sub?

    It's well known that Sky do check that mirror sub boxes are connected to the same line. This is part of the T&C.

    However, for standalone boxes, the conventional wisdom seems to be that Sky do not check for phone connections.
     
  6. rentagas

    rentagas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    711
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +64
    If you have one LNB connected the sky plus features will still work (ie live pause, timeshifting etc.) but you can only record what you are watching etc. The telephone requirement is enforced rigorously for multiroom but not for standalone installations.
    The telephone is not needed for updates.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice