Sky HD with Themescene H30 projector

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by trainspotter, Mar 28, 2006.

  1. trainspotter

    trainspotter
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    148
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I currently have Sky+ connected up to my Optoma Themescene H30 projector, The H30 is not listed as "HD Ready".

    So, as I aim to upgrade fully to HD over the next couple of years, will I notice any improvement by replacing my Sky+ for Sky HD without replacing my projector?

    thanks for any advice
     
  2. indiejones

    indiejones
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +20
    I have the H30 and it will ouput HD 720/768p
     
  3. trainspotter

    trainspotter
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    148
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks.

    I am a bit of a ludditte sometimes :blush:

    so what does your posting mean please :)
     
  4. Knyght_byte

    Knyght_byte
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    11,033
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Harrow, NW London
    Ratings:
    +600
    it doesnt have to carry the HD Ready Logo to be able to play HD material, it mainly needs to be a 720p or higher resolution.....however it also will need to be HDCP compliant (a form of copyprotection, if the port on the projector isnt HDCP then the Sky box wont output to it) if you wish to use the HDMI connection.....

    my Infocus 7205 isnt 'HD Ready' but will play HDMI from the Sky box as it has 720p native resolution and the M1 port which i already have an HDMI adaptor for is HDCP compliant....hurrah
     
  5. kentlad

    kentlad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Trouble is I also have this projector and it does not have the required DVI or HDMI inputs required for Sky HD.

    Only HD available via component which I understand Sky HD will not work due to the HDCP issues.

    Kentlad
     
  6. sweezely

    sweezely
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    It should work for the near future at least, as the first-gen HD box has component outputs for people with older HD equipment. It's unclear as to how long Sky will output on them, though.
     
  7. indiejones

    indiejones
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +20
    sweezely is correct I have spoken to the SKY reps at the Home Automation Show at NEC Birmingham and they confirmed this HD will output via component, from my understanding of this SKY needs to have as many users as possible on HD SKY by including component input they would widen there sales, as for the future of HDCP I dont know if SKY will be able to stop this but from what I was told they will be producing newer boxes without component output who knows by then there might be a mod for the older SKY HD box to allow output via component
     

Share This Page

Loading...