Sky HD - will it allow 2 outputs at the same time

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by the_oldhams, Mar 26, 2006.

  1. the_oldhams

    the_oldhams
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    86
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +1
    Does anybody know whether the SKY HD box will allow output to say a HD device through HDMI/component plus output through the SCART. The reason I ask is that at present I have an AE700 projector which I would use for the HD stuff through either HDMI/component, however for most other TV watching I am still happy to use my trusty 32 CRT (much better picture than for SD stuff than these LCD/plasma). I am thinking that perhaps I may have to switch output in SKY HD set-up if i want to switch between using the HDMI or SCART - what do people think ?

    Thanks
     
  2. czytt

    czytt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Essex (someone has to)
    Ratings:
    +40
    I have emailed Sky about this (amongst other things), and will post their response when (or if) I get one.

    Jerry
     
  3. Mike_CA

    Mike_CA
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    622
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +54
    All the cable/SAT boxes that I have seen allow HDMI, component, and well as coax (always in SD even if watching HD) to be outputted at the same time. I expect that SCART would be the same.
     
  4. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    There will be both HD and SD output of the same channel but still some question on if the Component and HDMI outputs will allow HD at the same time. You would think so but this is SKY and of course if HDCP is enforced then HD on HDMI only, not kept up with the TVDrive so not sure how it handles the situation.
     
  5. mediamogul

    mediamogul
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    500
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Chatham,Kent
    Ratings:
    +20
    You hav'nt looked at the tvdrive then,If you use HDMI that is all you get...no scart,no component a right pain.
     
  6. hutchys

    hutchys
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    142
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Samsung SP46L6HX - 46" DLP RPTV HD-Ready:thumbsup:
     
  7. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975


    Ouch:eek:
    Maybe that will be sorted once the new update is rolled out along with DD5.1 audio. TW did make a point that you could watch HD and record offboard at the same time so you have to get at least two outputs working given that a DVDr is SD only.
     
  8. Mike_CA

    Mike_CA
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    622
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +54
    I don't know about TVDrive since I'm from the US. But all the US HD boxes that are currently available that I have seen, if you are watching HD then HDMI and Component will output HD and the coax will output a SD signal with black bars on the top and sides all at the same time. In other words, the coax will show letter box. If you switch to a SD channel, the coax will output SD where as the HDMI and Component will output the value defined in the 4:3 override capability (some boxes don't have this capability) which will be 480i, 480p, or stretch.

    All US boxes allow you to define what is going to be outputted on the HDMI and Component. That can be either passthrough, 480i, 480p 720p, or 1080i. Not every box supports all those settings such as my current box only supports 480i, 480p, 720p, or 1080i as possible settings.

    I expect that the Thompson box would probably have some what similar capabilities. However, the US has been watching HDTV for several years now so maybe Thompson will repeat the mistakes that we made with our earlier boxes.
     
  9. choddo2006

    choddo2006
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +542
    Mike, so your box enforces scaling of material that isn't already in the output res you've selected?
     
  10. mossesque

    mossesque
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    201
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    If I am correct, ref the Sky HD powerpoint demo, the answer to your question is no.

    By reading the importane of HDMI only, and not scart, if you plug a scart lead into the HD box, this will overide the HDMI and show all images is SD.

    But I could be wrong, in 8 weeks or so, we'll find out
     
  11. Mike_CA

    Mike_CA
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    622
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +54
    Yah, mine (Motorola 6412) unfortunately enforces scaling. The Scentific Atlanta 8300 HD has a pass through capability or 720p and 1080i but that screws people that only have an old EDTV monitor which only accepts 480p.

    At least Thomson has had a bit of experience with HD DVR like units so maybe they learned from their mistakes. The produced a AVHDD (a firewire based DVR) RCA DVR2160 that I almost purchased. However, because of different reasons, I abandoned that plan. Also the unit that Thomson was producing had a couple of problems. It was ugly as hell and the hard drive that they used was very noisy.
     
  12. paulfoley

    paulfoley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    3,643
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Hants
    Ratings:
    +122
    I'm sure that the presentation stated that S-Video would always be on. It didnt state this alongside any other output though?

    :eek:
     

Share This Page

Loading...