Sky HD - Why?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by eFGee, Apr 30, 2007.

  1. eFGee

    eFGee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    West Sussex of England
    Ratings:
    +13
    I've had HD for just under two weeks now. And I can't see any difference from SD.

    I can't fault Sky+, it is truely an excellent system and worth the money but sky SD with gold scarts, to my eye, is totally comperable to sky Hd with the supplied HD lead. When I switch from Sky 1 to Sky 1 HD for 24, Lost etc, there's no difference.

    I don't know what I expected, proberably the picture to leap out of the screen, but this is just a total disappointment.

    Am I missing something?
     
  2. tonkie

    tonkie
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,686
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Guernsey
    Ratings:
    +897

    Should of gone to Specsavers ?


    No serious though, are you viewing via the HDMI cable as you can still via it via scart?
     
  3. mrapriliafalco

    mrapriliafalco
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    you sound like the wife :eek:
     
  4. eFGee

    eFGee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    West Sussex of England
    Ratings:
    +13
    To be truthful, I don't know. I let the Sky engineer plug it all in and haven't checked it.

    But of course you're right, I need to get off my arse and check all the connections are ok before moaning. And I suppose I also need to check my panel settings to see if anything needs changing. Would a gold HDMI cable (is there such a thing?) make any difference?

    Another thing that's really annoyed me is that when I had SD, the picture was piped around the house to three other tvs. And now not only can I not get Sky on any other tv but ch4 is also too poor to watch.

    I wish I'd just upgraded to Sky+ rather than HD.

    :rotfl: Thanks.
     
  5. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975


    A much better choice than RGB scart that's for sure but compared to a half decent HDMI cable probably not, the one supplied should be good enough at least to get you started and once you are actually watching SKY (HD and SD) via the digital link you are in for a nice surprise (minus the ratio butchering of some content).







    The RF output of the HD box is probably different to what you had been using before so it will need changing.
    Via the remote...
    Services
    4
    0
    1
    Select
    The choose RF outlets and try some different settings until you once again get a clear picture on the other TV's.

    If you have a HD display then you made the right choice but of course the system needs to be setup correctly:)
     
  6. tonkie

    tonkie
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,686
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Guernsey
    Ratings:
    +897

    Retune your TVs
     
  7. eFGee

    eFGee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    West Sussex of England
    Ratings:
    +13
    Thanks mate, I'll give it a try. :thumbsup:

    I rang the Sky engineeer and he was about as useful as a chocolate tea pot, advising that i'd need to re-tune in all my other tv's to the new HD box. :suicide:
     
  8. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975




    A bit long winded but it would work for simple distribution but not for the clash with CH4 if that channel and the RF setting are indeed too close.
     
  9. mrapriliafalco

    mrapriliafalco
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    have you checked the simple things that get missed like services then 4 system setup then 1 pic setup then the HD res to either 720 or 1080 and dont forget to save changes
     
  10. Adama

    Adama
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    460
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Merseyside
    Ratings:
    +56
  11. eFGee

    eFGee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    West Sussex of England
    Ratings:
    +13
    Just had a chance to sort this and you were exactly right, the HD channel number was identical to channel 4's. Once I changed HD's channel number and re-tuned the tv's in, the problem was solved.

    Thanks again for your help.
     
  12. g33n13

    g33n13
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dont want to state the obvious but what TV do you have :D
     
  13. mattyboy_72

    mattyboy_72
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +22
    All joking aside (and there could be a lot), if HDMI input is selected on your TV, any SCART cables are removed (to rule out auto switching), you are watching an HD broadcast on an HD channel, your HD output is set to 720p/1080i and you honestly cannot tell the difference when compared to a SD broadcast then you have a broken TV or your overdue a trip to vision express.:rolleyes:
     
  14. Chris4Koi

    Chris4Koi
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Messages:
    249
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Wells, Somerset
    Ratings:
    +10
    The difference we saw was just amazing... :thumbsup:
    not that the SD was bad... it was pretty good too.... we are really pleased with our HD set-up....:D
     

Share This Page

Loading...