Sky HD Via VGA?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by ahaydock, Feb 10, 2009.

  1. ahaydock

    ahaydock
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,590
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Dorset
    Ratings:
    +177
    I only have a spare VGA socket on my TV that I can easily use. Is it possible to feed Sky HD via this VGA input without spending lots of money or losing signal quality?

    I assume I need a HDMI to VGA-D lead?

    TIA.
     
  2. boxrick

    boxrick
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +304
    HDMI is digital and VGA is analogue you cannot convert one to the other by simply using a cable you would need some sort of conversion device...
     
  3. boxrick

    boxrick
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +304
    Any conversion being done from a box from one standard to another will:

    a) not be cheap ( over £60++ )
    b) WILL lose quality....

    Do you have any component inputs? If so then possibly get hold of the older thompson HD box.
     
  4. mattclarkie

    mattclarkie
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    11,987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Real guitars don't have strings, they have 5 colou
    Ratings:
    +934
    Component to VGA converters are an option, but apparantly not as cheap as they used to be so if you don't have component inputs there isn't any advantage.
     
  5. trent steel

    trent steel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,406
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +766
    Hi,
    You could use the HDfury hdmi - VGA lead which works with SKYHD,costs around £50 (the gamer edition is the cheapest)

    Thanks
     
  6. ahaydock

    ahaydock
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,590
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Dorset
    Ratings:
    +177
    Thanks for the replies and the answers are what I expected TBH.

    I did think about this and to buy one is not cost effective as they are much more than the £49 Sky have offered the box for. Sky have said if they can they will provide one and it may be the Engineer has one in his van but these are all ‘maybes'.

    Also aren't those old boxes riddled with problems though? I know the new boxes maybe, but at least I can complain to Sky bout this which I cant if I source one from eBay.

    Your thoughts would be welcome...
     
  7. badkarma

    badkarma
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +237
    Meant to say in your other thread in the plasma section, be wary of using VGA, it will only accept set resolutions, which I would think the HD box won't output.

    720p = 1280 x 720, 1080i = 1920 x 1080, your PX60 may not accept these signals especially at 50Hz.

    HDMI >> Component is a much tidier solution you won't have any geometry issues either.
     
  8. nikonuser11

    nikonuser11
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5,360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +874
    whatever you do I think you will be dissapointed in the result, why not wait and save up for a new telly or bite the bullet and get one via comet/dixons that are giving SKY+HD for £29 with a TV purchase..............
    Don't go into debt just for SKYHD though.............:lesson:
     
  9. badkarma

    badkarma
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +237
    The OP has a 50" HD Ready plasma :confused:
     
  10. nikonuser11

    nikonuser11
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5,360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +874
    sorry didnt read that, so no HDMI issue then, maybe just an HDMI switcher/splitter thinghy:rolleyes:


    P.S whats an OP?
     
  11. badkarma

    badkarma
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +237
    Indeed

    Original Post(er)
     
  12. ahaydock

    ahaydock
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,590
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Dorset
    Ratings:
    +177
    Yeah, I do want a new TV but it isn't going to happen.

    We have requested a Box with Component O/Ps and will ask the Engineer when he arrives.

    Failing that I have decided my Denon 1920 will have to run off Scart - not a huge problem as I now only use it for watching Region 1 DVDs (which isnt that many) - everything else goes through the PS3.

    Just would have been nice to keep it vai HDMI and use the Sky HD via Component.

    My next headache I'm sure will be if I do use Sky HD though HDMI, I will have to get my Harmony 525 to switch between the 2 HDMI I/Ps :rolleyes:
     
  13. oosyadaddy

    oosyadaddy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    168
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    The only box with component will be a refurb unfortunatly, there are no new boxes at all with component.
     
  14. ahaydock

    ahaydock
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,590
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Dorset
    Ratings:
    +177
    Yes this is true - do you think it would be unwise of me to take one over a new box should they offer it to me?

    I'm assuming Sky will still offer the same Waranty?
     
  15. mattclarkie

    mattclarkie
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    11,987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Real guitars don't have strings, they have 5 colou
    Ratings:
    +934
    HMV are selling the 3 port Joytech HDMI switches for £10, they are really good.
     
  16. nikonuser11

    nikonuser11
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5,360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +874
    yes, new is better and the Samsung boxes seem (so far) to be pretty good, plus surely the PQ will be better with HDMI over component
     
  17. badkarma

    badkarma
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +237
    No, component is perfectly capable of HD including 1080p. Some people do think the image is a bit softer with SkyHD over component.
     
  18. ahaydock

    ahaydock
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,590
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Dorset
    Ratings:
    +177
    Thanks guys. Yes PQ isn't my issue. I'm more concerned that on the off chance I get a refurb box it will be unreliable and wished I'd gone for a new one and just accepted the fact I can't use my 1920 to watch upscaled Region 1 DVDs via HDMI as the HD box will be using the input . What do you think?
     
  19. Barry.NI

    Barry.NI
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    446
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Chester
    Ratings:
    +11
    On a similar subject, that may be of interest to the OP, could someone list the outputs on the PACE/Samsung boxes. I assume that they are HDMI and a single SCART. What does the SCART output? Is it RGBs? I would like to connect my analogue CRT projector to SKY HD to watch SKY SD recorded films, but some threads say that SD PQ over HDMI to a Plasma is not as good as using component. I currently watch SKY+ from the SKY box SCART TV output to the component input on the plasma, and get an excellent SD picture. Manually switching the SCART leads on the SKY+ (SCART splitters 1 in-2 out do not seem to work), to feed the analogue CRT projector, through an RGBHV scaler also gives a good SKY picture on the CRT Projector. In principal HDMI directly to the plasma, SCART to the CRT projector sounds the obvious solution, but if it is necessary to watch the SD content of the HD box on the plasma, using component, then that SCART output on the HD box, is used up. I currently have a Fujitsu 50" P50XHA58E And a Barco Cine 7 CRT projector, the latter is passed through a TAG McLaren VSM2048 scaler, I have never managed to get a picture on the plasma through the scaler from the SKY+, I thing it is a 50/60 cycles problem. Some of the best brains on the TAG Forum seemed unable to provide a solution. If this could be achieved then that of course would solve all my problems.
     

Share This Page

Loading...