SKY HD verses DVDO HD +

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by paul1967, Mar 24, 2006.

  1. paul1967

    paul1967
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +65
    As it shows in the title i have a DVDO HD + is it worth subsribing to Sky HD. I also have a Z4 projecting on to wall giving a screen size of 96" and sitting about 10 ft away
     
  2. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,974
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    When you say Z4, if you mean a Sanyo PLV-Z4 ... it is HD Ready and can accept 720p and 1080i at 50Hz.

    Your DVDO iScan HD+ will upscale all the regular SD content (most of stuff available) to HD resolutions, you should select 720p to match your projector's native resolution of 1280x720 pixel, and will "pass through" HD content for your projector to process.

    iScan HD+ should do a much better job of upscaling SD to 720p than either the projector itself or the Sky HD stb will do, so it's worth keeping.

    Sky HD should look good with this setup. Is it worth price? That's for you to decide.

    StooMonster
     
  3. stricko

    stricko
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lambourn
    Ratings:
    +6
    Am I right in assuming that you are talking about connecting the Sky HD (Mark 1) to the HD+ via component leads. I thought the HD+ was not HDCP compliant, or does it pass through to the Z4.

    I've got a similar set-up, but most of the time I drive a Pioneer 433MXE from the HD+. Ideally I'd like to have both the plasma and the Z4 connected to the Sky HD
     
  4. binbag

    binbag
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,717
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    North Kent Coast, SE UK
    Ratings:
    +81
    HD passes through, HD+ scales (if required).
     
  5. Welwynnick

    Welwynnick
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,274
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Welwyn, Herts
    Ratings:
    +942
    The HD is not HDCP compliant and just passes through.

    The HD+ is HDCP compliant, and processes everything over DVI.

    http://www.dvdo.com/pro/pro_cf.php

    BR, Nick
     
  6. mediamogul

    mediamogul
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    500
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Chatham,Kent
    Ratings:
    +20
    My HD+ is doing a fantastic job processing Telewest HD,i'm sure it will be the same for sky HD.
    Stuart.
     
  7. paul1967

    paul1967
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +65
    how much diff do you see between telewest sd scaled and telewest hd scaled
     
  8. mediamogul

    mediamogul
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    500
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Chatham,Kent
    Ratings:
    +20
    Quite a big difference HD being jaw dropping and the sd being pretty good,but once you have Hd sd is is the poor relation.I was getting slight flicker on 1080i so use 720p
     
  9. binbag

    binbag
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,717
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    North Kent Coast, SE UK
    Ratings:
    +81
    For me the biggest issue with SkyHD won't be the HD channels but how the SD looks. I watch most of the channels (except shopping) and went back to using RGBs from SDI as the digital stream was too darn honest for the lesser channels against the marginal gain on the better channels that SDI provides.

    Will this be the case over its HDMI output (unscaled or otherwise)? A few more weeks and we'll know. It's a moot point for me as I'm not planning to buy in early anyway.
     

Share This Page

Loading...