Sky HD simultaneous Outputs

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Tantalus, Mar 10, 2006.

  1. Tantalus

    Tantalus
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    289
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +3
    Spent 30 mins trying to find an answer to this to no avail.

    I have standard Sky+ connected to 435XDE HD READY Plasma via RGB SCART. An extension is being built on wall next to it and a second LCD / Plasma will hang there.

    If am looking to have the right cable run through this wall a couple of feet to the second display.

    Assuming I use the HDMI output of Sky HD to the Pioneer media box connection how do I simultaneously connect the 2nd display (not worried about needing 2 boxes - same channel will do both). I assume there's only one HDMI output. What are the other?

    RGB SCART? If so will it function same time as HDMI or will the SKY HD Box make this a ONE ONLY selection.

    If that fails - how about SVIDEO.

    OR worst case... coax

    Help!! Electrician is coming on Monday!
     
  2. Member 55145

    Member 55145
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    12,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,483
    in the leaked presentaion thing it says that SVIDEO is always enabled. so that is your safest bet.

    BUT component may work aswell but it isnt confirmed. if one display accepts component id try this route.

    best bet to get the best result is if its because its being put into a wall, just have a tube put in that you can fit any wire you like in it when it comes to install day :thumbsup:
     
  3. Tantalus

    Tantalus
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    289
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thanks - yeah a bit of conduit is in place (he's even provided some wire in ti to pull through) but if its a case of SCART RGB or HDMI then its not going to fit.

    I am really surprised also that nobody seems to make scart or hDMi cables which have 'screw on heads'. Or an HDM box which takes single out and provides multi outs would be great :thumbsup:
     
  4. wyrdness

    wyrdness
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    278
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    Except that s-video is standard definition only, so that won't help.
     
  5. Member 55145

    Member 55145
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    12,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,483
    if you re-read my post, i was stating that s-video is the only connection gauranteed to work while connected by any other way. and it obviously will downscale SD content.

    i recommended that he leaves a way to put component in as that will be his best solution if one of his tvs support it.

    im sure HDMI duplicators are a) already out there or b) on there way
     
  6. scotty38

    scotty38
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    491
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +31
  7. notfes53

    notfes53
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Berkshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +4
    Does anyone have any further information on which video outputs will still be active when the HDMI output is being utilised - this is a query to enable a direct (non-RF) connection to a second TV

    Thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...