Sky HD Signal 'Page'

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by champagne, Nov 27, 2010.

  1. champagne

    champagne
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all

    I've moved from Sky + to sky HD... I seem to be getting no satellite signal at the mo.

    On my sky+ box, I could go into services, 4, 6 to see signal strength and adjust the dish accordingly, but the menus are different on the HD box.

    Can anyone tell me how to view the signal strength page?

    Many thanks.

    Jo
     
  2. paulr2006

    paulr2006
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    9,528
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +2,506
    From Memory (I'm at work) Go into services then settings tab in the menu (Spanner) move down & select signal, use the page - button to page down to get the second input quality :)

    Guessing you have snow on your dish blocking the signal, if you can reach it brush it off with a soft brush.
     
  3. KeithC

    KeithC
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello,

    Go to top menu on tvguide and select settings. It is on that page.

    Keith
     
  4. messenger

    messenger
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,254
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southend-on-Sea
    Ratings:
    +204
    As above will get you there, although adjusting your dish via the signal strength bar is very risky & very hit & miss. Remember to point towards SSE but you would be far better off using a signal strength meter if you can get your hands on one?
     

Share This Page

Loading...