1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SKY HD Satellite Requirement

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by dgharwood, Aug 25, 2005.

  1. dgharwood

    dgharwood
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    88
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Swansea
    Ratings:
    +6
    Will the new Sky HD box use the same LNB connections as used in a SKY+ box. The reason I am asking is to check that there are no changes to the physical satellite etc.
     
  2. Ultim8Fury

    Ultim8Fury
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    Asked my sky installer on Monday if the dish was HD capable and he said he thought so. Not the most talkative chap though.
     
  3. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Sky haven't released many technical details, so what is known so far is really the result of a lot of detective work. The fact that Sky claim that their new box will receive existing HD channels suggests that it will use the same dish aimed at the same satellites, but no official word from Sky.
     
  4. dgharwood

    dgharwood
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    88
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Swansea
    Ratings:
    +6
    The manager from my local Comet just rang me and said that they were receiving their information pack tomorrow morning and suggested I call in the afternoon to pre-register. Hopefully they will have enough information to answer this questions...and many others.
     
  5. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    SKY have bought another three transponders at the 28.2 cluster from SES and the press release states that these are for the HD service.
    Even if they hadn't as Nick_UK says the SKY+ HD will also receive the SD channel lineup making it almost a given that a dish/lnb setup for SKY+ will servce for a SKY+ HD system either as a direct swap or additional setup using the spare two feeds (if you have them).
     
  6. ian_guinan

    ian_guinan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Australia
    Ratings:
    +18
    I'd hope they are not planning to use the other two feeds as what would happen to multiroom installations?? (an eight way LNB? is there such a thing?)

    Ian Guinan
     
  7. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    There will almost certainly be no need to change LNB's.
     
  8. HSC

    HSC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,887
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +135
    ????????

    will those cheap bits of coax going from the dish to the decoder cope well with a raw HD signal over a potentially long distance....?

    even the vaunted HDMI cable is rated at 4gbps transmission - but only officially certified at a max length of 7m....

    £k's worth of equipment - vs. - The Weakest Link
     
  9. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979


    Yep the Octo LNB does exist and I have read it's been trialed on SKY minidishes, no doubt SKY don't want to lose any custom due to the limitations of the Quad and peoples desire to only have one dish:)
     
  10. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979


    Well a standard install should be using industry grade CT100 cable (CT63/shotgun for dual runs over shorter distances) and they are quite capable of carrying the signal generated by the LNB down to the tuner.

    I wouldn't even try to define the differences between the signal carried on the coax to the signal carried via HDMI, just say they have different characteristics which means they both work:)
     
  11. HSC

    HSC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,887
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +135
    fingers crossed...
     

Share This Page

Loading...