Sky HD Replacement

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by forndog, Feb 4, 2009.

  1. forndog

    forndog
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Okay, Im a first time caller and long time listener.
    Ive decided to go for Sky HD (which was a problem, but thats for another thread) Ive been told that Ive got to replace my box with the new deal. ive got the 120GB box that I dont want to part with incase the HD box breaks down. Does anyone think I can get away with just replacing it with an old Sky box before the installer comes?
     
  2. WillieCocker

    WillieCocker
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,533
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland.
    Ratings:
    +111
    Do you mean swapping hdd?
    Or are you talking swapping HD box for HD box?
     
  3. GasDad

    GasDad
    Remembered (1964-2012)

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    5,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +758
    They won't take away your old box. (if the installer tries - stop him and complain to sky)
     
  4. forndog

    forndog
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    It was actually the sky salesman over the phone who said they were going to swap my box for the £49 deal. The sky plus box for the Sky HD box
     
  5. Broadz

    Broadz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,697
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,423
    The box is yours. Not Sky's. They only ever swap boxes when you have phoned up to say that the old one isn't working, and it can't be repaired by an engineer at your house. Nothing to do with buying a new one.
     
  6. forndog

    forndog
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks in that case, Ill just uninstall the Sky plus box before the engineer arrives then and put it away.
    The salesman also told me that the only way I could keep my box was to have multiroom.
     
  7. Anoraknophobia

    Anoraknophobia
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +3
    The box is only yours after the first 12 months of your contract - If you've had the box for less than 12 months it still belongs to Sky - Perhaps that's why they're saying the Installer will swap it ?
     
  8. WillieCocker

    WillieCocker
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,533
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland.
    Ratings:
    +111
    That sounds right.
     
  9. GasDad

    GasDad
    Remembered (1964-2012)

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    5,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +758
    The salesman was wrong.

    You can use your sky+ box(in a bedroom etc) if you have a spare satellite feed from your dish - but you'll only be able to watch a limited number of channels and won't be able to record or pause. Alternatively you can flog it on ebay

    To enable the recording and the other channels, you do need multiroom.

    EDIT:
    Noticed the points above and misread your OP to be a long time sky user - if you have been with sky for less than 12 months the box may have to go back.
     

Share This Page

Loading...