sky hd question

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by ted26, Apr 25, 2007.

  1. ted26

    ted26
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    M8 of mine has just told me that when you get sky hd installed you need scart and hdmi lead connected and the box will only switch to hdmi lead when hd is being broadcast!

    Is this right because it makes no sense to me!
     
  2. fredsie

    fredsie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +108
    It's rubbish.
     
  3. Geordiepete

    Geordiepete
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Messages:
    404
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +32
    No it's not right, it's ********,

    Sky HD will send everything thru your HDMI lead, no need for scart. Standard broadcasts will still be sent thru your HDMI as will HD and upscaled broadcasts. :thumbsup:
     
  4. ted26

    ted26
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    hahahaha

    didnt like saying that he installs sky :rotfl:

    thx folks
     
  5. ian-d

    ian-d
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,435
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +164
    He installs Sky and told you that, oh geez, think he needs a new job lol :D
     
  6. WATTS

    WATTS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    863
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Black Ops
    Ratings:
    +50
    My friend had his sky box installed next door to my mums and his engineer said that he needed both. I think Sky need to send some of their technicians on re training courses but mainly have a quick chat to them about common sense! :D
     
  7. nheather

    nheather
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    19,717
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +9,991
    I suspect that they are advised to install both so that if they can't get the HDMI working they can investigate and ultimately walk away without a fix becuase the customer can use SCART for now.

    Cheers,

    Nigel
     

Share This Page

Loading...