Sky HD Question.

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by evolution400, Sep 23, 2005.

  1. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,165
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    I have an Sagem Axium 50" DLP no doubt your aware it doesnt support HDCP my question is I understand sky will be equiping component on thier HD boxes does that mean I can get full HD through my component connection or will it display as standard quality sky ?
     
  2. Hellicopter

    Hellicopter
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2002
    Messages:
    331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    My understanding is that the first Sky boxes will output HD through the component output for their own programming but not necessarily for other broadcasters.If the BBC join , I would expect them to have the same policy.

    I too have a Sagem 50 and will probably buy one of the HDCP / DVI converters that are supposedly available.

    Alan
     
  3. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,165
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    Thanks thats what I thought.
    Component it is then :)
    I use my DVI slot for my MCE PC and if there is no need to get one of those HDCP decoding adaptors then I won't as I will then have to buy a DVI switching box aswell but I have 2 spare component points as I use my PC for everything.
    So is the HDCP, box related or transmission related i.e currently you will be able to recive all HD through component and it is displayed as HD can they then decide to only use DVI via transmission or would they have to bring out a new box or update box config ?
    Or do we know too little yet to know for sure.
    Thanks.
     
  4. m1ket

    m1ket
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,694
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +332
    there is an FAQ on the sky HD site basicallt the first generation of players will work on non HDCP televisions but there is no guarentee this wont change in the future, i cant see the big movie companies allowing all the HD Box Office films to be broadcast copy protection free for too long
     
  5. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,165
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    So from what I understand SKY will not be using HDCP protection at the start because if HD is enabled via component then surely if sky is transmitting the films or sports etc with HDCP then it cant pass through the component connection or will a TV that has HDC decoded the signal on a component port ?
     
  6. kumamoto

    kumamoto
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,151
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Watford
    Ratings:
    +17
    sky will only use hdcp on digital connectiond dvi/hdmi. Component will not have hdcp protection.
    However sky cannot guarantee that you will receive all contents via components as some channels/programme might block hd output via components.
    In future sky hd boxes components connections will not be available. Thats my understanding
     
  7. NicolasB

    NicolasB
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    6,514
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Emily's Shop
    Ratings:
    +920
    Sky has never explicitly said that - but, on the other hand, they've never denied it either. They have (as you say) strongly hinted that it is only the first version of the Sky HD box that will output HD via component at all. Future versions may still have component outputs, but they may only produce a signal downscaled to SD. The addition of HD via component was a very late change to the announced design of the box (possibly because Sky didn't want all the people who had bought Sky-branded "hi-def" plasmas TVs to make a lot of bad publicity when they didn't work with the Sky HD service).
     
  8. neilmcl

    neilmcl
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6,236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +292
    But Sky have said that it's their OWN content that won't be encrypted for the time being and that they couldn't vouch for other 3rd party broadcasts.
     
  9. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975


    Yep.
    All SKY content will be accessible in HD via component at least on the first generation STB.
    SKY however have no control over third party broadcasters that choose to use SKY's HD platform and the implementation of HD over HDMI and/or component will be the broadcasters choice.
     
  10. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,165
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    Excellent thats what I wanted to here 1st gen box for me then :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice