Sky HD plasma connectivity

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by paul-saab, Feb 3, 2009.

  1. paul-saab

    paul-saab
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all.
    As a new customer I've decided to go for Sky's recent £49 etc HD deal.

    Problem is, my current plasma (being an old one) has no HDMI connection like the Sky box does. This plasma will be upgraded in the near future but at the moment I would like to get the best out of it as while it still works the missus is putting a block on an upgrade!

    Its an LG MZ42PZ44 with a resolution of only 852x480. It has DVI-D, component video, s-video, VGA and composite input connections. Currently I have a Netgem freeview box connected via component outputs to the plasma (through av amp) and to be honest the picture is pretty good. DVD player is connected by component also and it displays a cracking picture for an old plasma.

    My questions are: Will I be able to use an HDMI to DVI converter plug to connect the Sky HD to the TV? Will the output resolution (480p, 720p or whatever the sky box sends out) work with the DVI-D input on the TV? Will I run into any issues regarding HDCP (plasma non HDCP compliant)? And do the new Sky HD boxes have S-Video outputs?

    Thanks in advance, :thumbsup:

    Paul
     
  2. Trollslayer

    Trollslayer
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    26,156
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +10,983
    Does the DVI-D have HDCP?
    If you you'll need a Sky HD box with component out, ask Sky.
     
  3. GasDad

    GasDad
    Remembered (1964-2012)

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    5,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +758
    I don't think this is going to work very well. :(

    Your panel isn't HD ready at least according to the specs on Amazon, and can't as a result handle what the sky HD Box outputs through HDMI / DVI.

    Can I suggest a bunch of flowers as the start of the negotiation process.
     
  4. alffjeld

    alffjeld
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    dont the skyboxes output 480p via hdmi?
    that is what that tv has as native resolution.
    i would have a look in the menu first.
     
  5. paul-saab

    paul-saab
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No this plasma is not HD ready so I'll be viewing in SD.

    I've gone for the Sky HD as its on offer and the missus wants to be able to record Eastenders and other such rubbish... and when I renew the TV I want the HD source all ready and set up.

    So if I request a box with component outputs can Sky still source these? Why did they drop the component outputs? Reliability issues maybe?

    Alternatively whats everyones thoughts on going for a Scart RGB to component converter? Are they satisfactory in picture quality for the time being?

    Cheers!
     
  6. Martin J.

    Martin J.
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,406
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +175
    No, given that 480p isn't a valid resolution for UK broadcasts. 576p is the documented minimum output from the Sky box, unless it does something really weird when it encounters a lower EDID. Your display must have HDCP though, or else it won't work full stop, other than via component.
     
  7. GasDad

    GasDad
    Remembered (1964-2012)

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    5,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +758
    That should work - and it will be a good picture (well a good SD picture)
     
  8. SkyVanMan

    SkyVanMan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    I wouldent request a box with component out to be honest, as you'll get a refurb, no new boxes come with component now unforunatly. To do with copyright issues.
     
  9. paul-saab

    paul-saab
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks everyone. RGB to component converter it is then. My current freeview box is an old Netgem iplayer with component out and it looks good. Hopefully the RGB/component converter and sky hd box will look as good if not better.
     

Share This Page

Loading...