Sky HD Phone Line

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by PAULRYAN52, Mar 10, 2006.

  1. PAULRYAN52

    PAULRYAN52
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +8
    will i need a phone line to get sky hd installed?
     
  2. ijd

    ijd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +126
    you will need a phone line to get any sky installed.
    A bt line at that
     
  3. kamaran

    kamaran
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2002
    Messages:
    688
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +24
    a BT line?
     
  4. ijd

    ijd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +126
    british telecom, they dont have to be your supplier but it does have to be a BT line
     
  5. kamaran

    kamaran
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2002
    Messages:
    688
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +24
    why?
     
  6. PAULRYAN52

    PAULRYAN52
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +8
    i dont have my current sky box connected to a phone line
     
  7. blakey1

    blakey1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,781
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +40
    You do not need a BT line to get Sky My Parents and brother have Telewest and have Sky+
     
  8. neilmcl

    neilmcl
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +292
    If you've had Sky for over 12 months then you don't have to. It's just a requirement for new installs (ie, new contracts) and multiroom.
     
  9. ijd

    ijd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +126
    if you have had it over one year then it does not have to be connected, if it is still under the first twelve month contract part of the T&C is that it is connected to a phone line.
    So if your having sky plus installed you will have to sign a new contract and therefore have to have it connected.
    Having just quickly read the T&C there is no mention of a BT line, Just a phone line that can dial out so maybe the BT part has been revised.
    BUT you do need a phone line, for the first year of anything that sky installs, as they will always get you to sign the 12 month contract
     
  10. PAULRYAN52

    PAULRYAN52
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +8
    thanks
     
  11. Attu

    Attu
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2003
    Messages:
    809
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +42
    Ive been a Sky subscriber for as long as i can remember,well before Sky Digital.
    We had Sky Digital as soon as it came out and Sky+ pretty much as soon as that came out and we also have quite a few PPV movies but weve never had a BT phone line, weve always been on NTL.

    Andy
     
  12. KIOSKMAN

    KIOSKMAN
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    Messages:
    83
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    BIRMINGHAM
    Ratings:
    +2
    yep, any landline provider will do, BT NTL TELEWEST + others that exist. but it has to be a landline, mobile will not do. I have a friend whos taken his SKY to Spain and has managed to get it connected via a little box and a code change so that he can still order movies sports etc. clever,
     

Share This Page

Loading...