Sky HD & Magic remote eye

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by marty123, Aug 15, 2006.

  1. marty123

    marty123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    180
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    has anyone else not been able to use a standard remote control to control sky hd through a magic eye. The magic eyes worked fine before hd was installed. now the magic eye won't sned sky remote or sky hd remote down it.

    Any ideas??
     
  2. martmiller

    martmiller
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Near Bristol
    Ratings:
    +10
    just a thought... have you checked that the setting for power on RF2 is enabled? The default is for it to be disabled. services 4-0-1-select and then the RF2 power option.

    also have you checked that the mgic eye is plugged into RF2 and not RF1, as RF1 has no power.

    Good luck

    Mart
     
  3. marty123

    marty123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    180
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Yes and yes.

    Cheers for reply.

    Another other ideas???...
     
  4. Rodgy

    Rodgy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +8
  5. mr. shr

    mr. shr
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    450
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    When you say "standard remote" do you mean a Sky remote, or a SkyPlus remote?

    The magic eye only controls an HD box with a SkyPlus remote.
     
  6. GlennC

    GlennC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,069
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +50
    Magic eye works for me with Sky HD so they are compatible

    Glenn
     
  7. mr. shr

    mr. shr
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    450
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    With a standard remote or a sky plus remote?
     
  8. GlennC

    GlennC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,069
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +50
    works with the sky HD remote with no issues

    Glenn
     
  9. BandWidthJunkie

    BandWidthJunkie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    982
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +159
    I'm using a Sky Plus Remote and a Sky TV Link with no problems :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice