SKY HD in my bedroom?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by jonas000, Mar 27, 2006.

  1. jonas000

    jonas000
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,000
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Chester, UK
    Ratings:
    +14
    Would anyone know if it would be possible to have the skyHD box in my room and the multiroom box downstairs?

    At present I just have digi-box in my living room, I'm not sure if the engineer's wil kick up a fuss about having to move the dish or something.
     
  2. daKlone

    daKlone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,005
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    42
    Ratings:
    +19
    I'm sure that'd be fine.

    Obviously you'll need a £10 Multiroom subscription (unless you have Premium channels already) on top of your normal subscription AND the £10 HD subscription.

    There shouldn't be any need to move the dish, but you will need a working telephone point at both locations.
     
  3. choddo2006

    choddo2006
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +542
    They'd just need to run 2 cables from the dish to your bedroom surely?

    I have to say it's the saddest idea I've heard in a long while though ;)
     
  4. RichardBoult

    RichardBoult
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Messages:
    671
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +18
    Will any of the 'specialist' channels be in HD? :smashin: If so it'd be worth it!! He He!
     
  5. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    Damn you richard, you beat me to it. The betting is that the bedroom channels will be amongst the 1st. They financed the internet with er, adult content, so why not do it with HDTV. We'll all benefit in the end.
     
  6. shaithis

    shaithis
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,668
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    The Last Aerie
    Ratings:
    +31
    Some of the 'actresses' may not look so good in HD tho :devil:
     
  7. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    I know one quite well. No, I don't think she'll be enhanced by HD!
     
  8. pauwoo

    pauwoo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    I've ordered an HD box and it is going in my bedroom, my sky+ box is currently there and as far as i can tell, all the installer has to do is hand me the box and connect it using the existing cables, no changes to the LNB or anything.
     
  9. Rian1988

    Rian1988
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2005
    Messages:
    892
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Lancaster
    Ratings:
    +28
    You still need to pay the £10.
     
  10. rpenhale

    rpenhale
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    Does multiroom mean I will need to buy 2 HD boxes??? Sorry if this is a silly question but Sky HD will be my first venture into satellite TV.

    Thanks,

    Richard
     
  11. choddo2006

    choddo2006
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +542
    Only if you want both to be HD. Generally people who take up multirrom do it when they upgrade from a standard box to Sky+ or Sky+ to HD and put the old box in the other room.

    Probably best to discuss it with the salesperson when they call.

    Personally I just use a long RF cable off my Sky+ box to the bedroom telly. Not perfect (have to watch the same channel on both TVs) but cheap as chips and you can get away with RF on a 14" portable.
     
  12. rpenhale

    rpenhale
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    Cool thanks for that, maybe a new media centre used in conjunction with my 360 will be the better long term option to extend Sky HD to the bedroom.
     

Share This Page

Loading...