Sky HD has changes while i have been on holiday!!!!

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by annesley, Aug 7, 2006.

  1. annesley

    annesley
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have recently returned from 2 weeks holiday (6th August). When i left my Sky HD was working fine, nice and fast.

    I decided to set a few programmes to record for my absence.

    When i returned, i realised there had been a software upgrade. This has made my sky planner menus very very very slow. Also no programmes had record.

    My fast forward and rewind is now very slow.

    Has this happened to anyone else?
     
  2. CrispyToast

    CrispyToast
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    412
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Llantrisant
    Ratings:
    +13
    The same for me although recording is ok.
     
  3. raymaher

    raymaher
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    200
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hurst Green,Oxted
    Ratings:
    +2
    When was this upgrade I havn't noticed one on mine.
     
  4. Giblets2

    Giblets2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,277
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +183
    Try doing a planner rebuild - 4, 0, 1, Select from the service menu, second to bottom option (don't select the bottom one!).
     
  5. Abbeygoo

    Abbeygoo
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    24,600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +9,733
    What's the up to date software version number?

    How do you check this?

    Thanks!
     
  6. StephenR

    StephenR
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    296
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +0
    This doesn't help you any, but I returned from a 3 week holiday on the same date (6th August). I set loads of stuff to record, and was astonished to find that every single recording has worked! I now have enough things to watch for a good few months! It is a sad state of affairs though when the customer is shocked to find something they have bought actually works like it is supposed to :rolleyes:
     
  7. ibizarich

    ibizarich
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Apply the universal fix.

    Turn it off (at the power) and then back on after a min or so.

    It will now magically be much faster.
     
  8. Mattk84

    Mattk84
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,547
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Weymouth,Dorset
    Ratings:
    +135

    What fix and how do you apply it ?:suicide:
    My recordings are fine but I suffer from intermittent slow-downs in menu navigation.
     
  9. andothfc

    andothfc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    171
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +5
    Err... he just told you.

    The planner rebuild is the best option for an epg slowdown. I suffered from it and after a rebuild it has been grand.
     
  10. Woodywizz

    Woodywizz
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    12,383
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +6,119

    Go to :

    * Services;
    * System setup;
    * System Details;

    That's it.

    I'm not too sure what the most up-to-date software version is...anyone??
     
  11. Mattk84

    Mattk84
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,547
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Weymouth,Dorset
    Ratings:
    +135
    no he hasnt,he simply said 'apply the universal fix'.i enquired what was this fix actually was and how i go about installing it.
     
  12. Gilly!

    Gilly!
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +5
    He did... It's the same universal fix that works for all electronics

     
  13. Mattk84

    Mattk84
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,547
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Weymouth,Dorset
    Ratings:
    +135
    Ah.You see wasnt that simple ?
     
  14. SlinkDaddy

    SlinkDaddy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,952
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +299
    Its easy enough to force it to do a software upgrade tho isn't it? I'm sure this is old news - unplug the machine from the mains at the back, press and hold down back up then plug it back in, keep it held down until all the lights on the front light up and the display on your telly reads - software update please wait this will take about 10 mins.

    This will make sure you have the latest software.
     
  15. mountfords

    mountfords
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    "Is this happening to anyone else?"

    This has happened to me on a number of occasions recently. EPG was dire - updating each piece of graphic about every second - and the rewind function was extremely poor/unusable. I switched the box off and on and all seemed well.
    Just had the wife shouting me to come and have a look and guess what? Box has crashed and reset, series linked programs have been lost and some which aren't linked are now showing as linked?!?! Gave her the "what the bleedin hell have you been doing?..." routine but I think she may actually be telling the truth this time.

    So, Is anyone else getting the same problem - mine seemed fine up until recently.
     
  16. Abbeygoo

    Abbeygoo
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    24,600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +9,733
    My software version number is HD 3.10q - is this the most up to date or should I do the thingymijigs suggested and update the software?

    Thanks for any help!
     
  17. Woodywizz

    Woodywizz
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    12,383
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +6,119
    Mine's the same.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice