sky hd extention cable

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Welshorp, Apr 28, 2007.

  1. Welshorp

    Welshorp
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had my sky going into a 4 way split extention. I have now got it going directly into a plug and its working again.

    This seriously can't be a problem can it?
     
  2. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,758
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,570
    You need to explain yourself a little more clearly.
    What do you mean by a "4 way split extention"? :confused:
     
  3. Welshorp

    Welshorp
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  4. bluedoo

    bluedoo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    405
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +15
    do you mean that it did not work when plugged into the extention but works fine when plugged directly into wall socket

    if so i have heard they can be a bit fussy with voltages and it could be a problem and needs to be plugged into wall socket
     
  5. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,758
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,570
    If your Sky HD box works okay when plugged directly in to the 13A wall socket but not when plugged in to this extension...the extension is faulty...no ifs or buts...it's faulty...end of story.
    Some of the cheaper trailing extension sockets are poorly made and do not make good contact with the pins of the plug.
     
  6. DYKO

    DYKO
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Did you try replacing the 13amp fuse in the extension in case it has blown
     

Share This Page

Loading...