Sky HD - Can you remap SD to HD channels?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Furio, Jan 5, 2012.

  1. Furio

    Furio
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just upgraded from sky to sky+ HD. All of the channels that used to be in SD such as sky one (106), have been removed and replaced by sky one HD. However channels such as BBC one are still in SD and I have to hunt for the HS version. Is it possible to remap the channels so that when I go to 101, i watch BBC one HD and not BBC one?

    Thanks all in advance
     
  2. Trollslayer

    Trollslayer
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    22,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +8,558
    Sadly no.
    There was an option in broadcast standards to do so (terrestrial and satellite) but I have never seen it implemented.
    Maybe they want people to be aware of HD, I don't know.
     
  3. Furio

    Furio
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    A shame as there is no reason I would want to watch non HD versions so it just makes it more annoying to watch channels. Good that sky channels have done it though. Maybe we can jope for this in the future. (Just when I learn all the channel numbers off by heart :p)

    Thanks for the reply
     
  4. Graham27

    Graham27
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    3,125
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    St. Helier, Jersey
    Ratings:
    +971
    I just add all the HD versions to my favourites and flick through them with the blue button. Admittedly they're not in the correct order, but you get used to it! :)
     
  5. wysinawyg

    wysinawyg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    860
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +238
    Or just use the HD tab as the default for flicking through.

    Bit of a pain Sky chooses to do this (or deosn't at least let you pick HD as the default tab) although I believe the only reason they're allowed to is because BBC1 differs in regions in a way BBC1HD doesn't.
     
  6. archie2000

    archie2000
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    572
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Bromborough, Wirral
    Ratings:
    +199
    Buy a Harmony One remote and set up your favourites as icons on the touch screen. One press and it takes you to the required channel. I have BBC1HD, BBC2, ITV1HD, Ch4HD, CH5HD, Sky1HD, BBCHD, followed by HD sports channels and then HD film channels
     
  7. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,006
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,729
    Welcome to AVF Furio, though the rules do ask posters to check for their topic before starting a new thread, and this topic has been covered many times.
     
  8. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,006
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,729
    Welcome to AVF Furio, although the forum rules ask posters to check for their topic before starting a new thread, and this one has been covered many times.
     
  9. asprint

    asprint
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    663
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +18
    The Sky BBC HD channels are on 143 and 169, can't see why that is too difficult to remember as you currently do for 101 and 102?
     
  10. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,006
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,729
    I see why.:)
    It's easy enough to get round though, as the others have suggested.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice