Sky HD ( cables changed??)

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by kate37, Feb 4, 2009.

  1. kate37

    kate37
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bath
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    we're due to have sky Hd installed next week. We currently have SD, does anyone know whether they have to add new external cables or do they use the existing one we have for SD?

    :confused: Thanks
     
  2. GasDad

    GasDad
    Remembered (1964-2012)

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    5,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +758
    They will (or should) as part of the install check the dish, LNB (the bit in the middle of the dish) and the cables, and replace any or all if necessary.

    If you have sky+ already, assuming the cables etc are in reasonable order they will simply swap the boxes and connect it all up etc. (you keep the sky+ box if you've had it more than 12 months)

    If you've only got a normal sky box, you will need at least a new cable installed and possibly a new dish and LNB. But it is all part of the install.
     
  3. kate37

    kate37
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bath
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    Thanks for your quick reply.
    We have had a sky+ box for just over 12 months so presume we can keep it and I would have thought the cables would still be ok.
    We haven't asked for multi room upgrade but do you know if we can run the existing box along side the HD box in another room?

    Regards

    Kate
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2009
  4. GasDad

    GasDad
    Remembered (1964-2012)

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    5,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +758
    Your existing viewing card will be used in the HD box.

    You can always talk the installer into running cables into another room (bacon sandwich, price of a few pints etc) and plug your Sky+ box in.
    You won't be able to watch much though without a viewing card.


    You can get a 'Freesat from Sky' card from sky (oddly enough :) ) for about £20. This will give you the channels shown here freesat from sky list

    However you won't be able to use the sky+ part of your box (ie no recording or live pause etc). For that you would need multiroom - £10 a month. This would give you all your channels that you have in your subscription (except the HD ones).

    Alternatively you could go and by a Freesat box for 50 quid or 280 quid (if you want it to work like sky plus) - this doesn't need a subscription, and gives you the channels Listed Here

    Hope this helps,

    James
     
  5. planetse

    planetse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    876
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +128
    Beat me to it..... :D

    If you want to use the Sky+ box you will have to pay the £9.75 per month and take out multiroom. Or take the £20 Freesat card like said. (GasDad your on the ball). Installation at the time of fitting the HD box is still the same, but you will pay £60 if you take it out at a latter date.
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2009
  6. kate37

    kate37
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bath
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks James,

    I'll have the bacon on when he arrives. You've been a been great help.

    Kate
     

Share This Page

Loading...