Sky+ HD box wont output SD channels to 1080i

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by dmx0007, Jan 2, 2012.

  1. dmx0007

    dmx0007
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    216
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi i would like to know i have got a SKY+HD box and have it connected to my LG 42" LCD TV via SCART and at 1st ALL the channels would be at 1080i and now i switched my TV on and each channel it says now is 576i.how can change it so its 1080i,even the HD channels have gone to 576i as well.can you please help?
     
  2. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,829
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    Because you are using Scart.

    You have to use HDMI.
     
  3. andy1249

    andy1249
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    8,215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,383
    Scart does not do HD.
     
  4. electricseamus

    electricseamus
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    This is one of those joke posts surely? We shouldn't rise to such bait.
     
  5. dmx0007

    dmx0007
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    216
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    no it wasn't a joke post,i changed the SKY+HD settings to 1080i and it stil says 576i and since iv had the TV iv always had it on scart and it said 1080i so i was just wondering why its scaled down.
     
  6. andy1249

    andy1249
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    8,215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,383
    Well then you are in for a pleasant surprise.

    Turn off the Sky box and TV , Get a HDMI cable , plug it in , remove the scart , switch on the TV to the HDMI input , set the Sky box to output 1080i , and get ready to see HD material in HD for the first time !
     
  7. electricseamus

    electricseamus
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    He doesn't need a HDMI cable. He has already stated he has a magic SCART lead that does 1080i.
     
  8. andy1249

    andy1249
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    8,215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,383
    No need for the sarcasm mate , it wouldnt be the first time Ive come across HD equipment set up that way , better to ask the question and feel foolish for a few minutes rather than not ask and stay foolish forever!
     
  9. electricseamus

    electricseamus
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    It wasn't sarcasm. I took what he said to be the truth, therefore leading me to believe that his SCART lead was in some way unique. Why should we doubt what he says, especially as he has now stated it twice. The fact you have come across HD equipment set up in any way is irrelevant. I hope this doesn't seem rude.
     
  10. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,971
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,718
    There was no sarcasm, and to say there was is close to breaking a forum rule.
    OP clearly stated twice that he had a Scart lead that had carried 1080i.

    dmx007: Can we be clear on this - the Sky machine is connected to the TV only by Scart, not by HDMI?
    If so why wasn't it connected when it was installed, by the HDMI cable that came with it?
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2012
  11. Member 79251

    Member 79251
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    13,425
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    ?
    Ratings:
    +2,187
    Could it not be the TV is connected by both a scart and a HDMI ? The issue being that the wrong input has been selected and thats why its showing as 576i ?

    Maybe the OP can confirm how many cables are going from the sky box to the tv and also what input the TV is on.
     
  12. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,971
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,718
    See above.;)
     
  13. dmx0007

    dmx0007
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    216
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    iv unplugged scart lead using HDMI instead...........thanks for sarcasm comments..............safe
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice