Sky HD Box Phone Line Connection

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by kd001, Feb 5, 2009.

  1. kd001

    kd001
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    183
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    The phone plug (an extension plug) to which my Sky HD box is connected has developed a fault. So now the box has no phone line connection but I can receive all the channels. However the extension plug in question is in a very hard place to reach behind the TV. What I want to know is whether a phone line connection is really necessary? (I know Sky insist on it). I don't use Sky active or anything like that. But is the phone line required for updating the software and the channels etc... Basically is it worth repairing the fault?

    Thank you for any advie.
     
  2. wbabbington

    wbabbington
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,458
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +284
    The only thing that a phone line is for AFAIK is for the interactive features and ordering SBO via the box.

    Ive not had mine plugged into a phone line since I got Sky 2 and a bit years ago and have had no issues. Everything gets updated just fine.
     
  3. tricky0001979

    tricky0001979
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    253
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +34
    the only time sky will insist on it being connected is when you have multiroom, because you get the subsidised subscription for ten pounds instead of £17 - £45ish. Someone i know has multiroom and doesn't have one box connected and has received letters threatening to charge her £35 pounds a month extra effectively an extra sub.
     

Share This Page

Loading...