Sky HD Box Phone Cable PITA

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Flugzeugler, Feb 13, 2009.

  1. Flugzeugler

    Flugzeugler
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    828
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +38
    Stuffing the cable down the edge of the carpet is proving more difficult than I thought. Surely, these days, there should be a wireless solution?:confused:

    How long would I get away with leaving the box disconnected from the phone socket? (Just installed today)

    Edit: Anyone know if this would work?

    http://www.amazon.co.uk/One-All-SV1550-Wireless-Extender/dp/B000MRZM4U
     
  2. William YZF-R1

    William YZF-R1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    4,255
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +536
    I don't know what the difference is but the Amazon description ends with:

    Please note the SV1550 is not suitable for sky+ or Sky HD box's, but will work for sky box
     
  3. SHATNERSTACTIC

    SHATNERSTACTIC
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +590
    I have this unit to connect my multiroom box to the phone line. I also tested on my main box and both had the 'Telephone Line Connected' on system test with this. So, for me, it worked fine with a Pace Sky+ and a Thomson Sky HD.

    Worth noting that these do not conflict with 200mbps homeplugs, something that is not documented anywhere else...:thumbsup:
     
  4. chilipepper195

    chilipepper195
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Messages:
    113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    I had Sky HD installed early September with multi room and unplugged it (well the installer told me that I didn't need it all the time and took it out himself and put it in the box for future use) and haven't had any warnings/been charged double yet although I'm sure its only a matter of time. If I do get a warning, I'll just plug it in temporarily.
     
  5. shop-bright

    shop-bright
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    For me its not the phone line its all the bloody power cables as they are thick, the phone line is thin.
     
  6. wellfan

    wellfan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    320
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Lanark
    Ratings:
    +27
    Ditto. Disconnected since September. Multiroom working fine and **** them if they give me any grief. I am just looking for an excuse to cancel.
     
  7. Flugzeugler

    Flugzeugler
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    828
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +38
  8. loz

    loz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    13,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,787
    well unless you have multiroom there is no need for the phone connection.

    And even if you do have multiroom then sky may not hassle you to connect, as folk report here (including me)
     

Share This Page

Loading...