Sky HD Box output to multiple analogue tv's

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by meansizzler, Jul 12, 2015.

  1. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,892
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +343
    I have a situation where need to output single from sky hd box to 20 screens, (gym equipment with analogue tv tuner screen). Do not require IR channel switch

    I am told that there is a multiswitch with many IF outputs, one sky box is already connected to it.

    I was thinking of something along the lines of this would work, i.e 3 x setups of the below

    IF Out from Multiswitch - Sky Box HD - SKy IO Link - Digilink RF 8 Way Amp - Each TV

    Digilink AMP Located next to Sky Box, run from Amp to each screen it max 20M.

    Would the setup mentioned work and would I face an issues?


    Digilink AMP

    Labgear Mains Powered DigiLink Amplifier 2 Inputs 8 Outputs with IR Return | Distribution Amplifiers | Screwfix.com

    IO Link

    Sky iO-Link for SkyHD | Maplin
     
  2. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,789
    It's not what would normally be called a Multiswitch but it is the right sort of thing.
     
  3. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,892
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +343
    Yes it is more of a Mulit output UHF Amplifier, A multiswitch is already present I assume in loft space.
     
  4. kevkbuk

    kevkbuk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,991
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,176
    The Triax io link is considered the best built and most reliable. I'm not sure what Labgears reputation is it but it may be better to look elsewhere than a DIY store...

    Use decent wf100 cabling and you should have no issues, unless the gym equipment creates interference! Unlikely, hopefully...

    If it's for subscription channels you'll need the appropriate Sky Business sub for public broadcast.
     
  5. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,831
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,141
    Someone posting here recently had just that problem with a treadmill.
     
  6. kevkbuk

    kevkbuk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,991
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,176
    Wasn't that a TV? You'd hope gym equipment with built in screens would be adequately shielded.
     

Share This Page

Loading...