Sky HD box only allowing a few channels to be viewed

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Howzatone, Nov 27, 2010.

  1. Howzatone

    Howzatone
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi there,

    I have a Sky HD box, which only shows a selected view channels properly. I can watch BBC1, 2, ITV, Channel 4, Channel 5, E4, channels like that. However, when I go on say Sky Sports HD1 it says 'No satellite signal is being received', if I go on Sky Sports HD2 it says 'This is the wrong card for this Set Top Box, Insert the correct Sky viewing card', and mostly every other Sky channel doesn't work.

    What could I do to try and solve this problem, as it's been like this for a few weeks now and it's getting really annoying. Thanks for any help offered, it will be much appreciated.
     
  2. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greek Island
    Ratings:
    +507
    Make and model number on the LABEL?

    Test dish feeds with a standard sky Digibox. (You can pick them up for a tenner.)
    You won't be able to check the premium channels but the rest should give you a clue.
     
  3. Howzatone

    Howzatone
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thomson DSI8125 I think? That's what the label underneath it says.

    And is the £10 not a bit steep just to test something, when you could just get a Sky engineer to come round and check it out?
     
  4. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greek Island
    Ratings:
    +507
    Sky charge £65 for an out-of-warranty installer's visit (not "engineer").

    Thomson? The usual PSU capacitor problem.
     
  5. Howzatone

    Howzatone
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    £65? Ouch.

    So what do you think I should do? Pay £10 for that dish test thing? And is the box pretty much done.
     
  6. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greek Island
    Ratings:
    +507
    I can't see any point in testing anything when you almost certainly have a faulty Thomson box. But I guess you could borrow a friend's Digibox just to prove the point. Then you have the choice of replacing or repairing the Thomson. If you replace it, you lose your recordings and you lose component output sockets. If you repair it, there's a small risk that the repair won't be fully successful. Your choice.
     
  7. Howzatone

    Howzatone
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Which is cheapest?

    Should I go via Sky to get the ball rolling or go through other sources?
     
  8. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greek Island
    Ratings:
    +507
    I was speaking to a German businessman a few years ago. He said to me: "Do you know ze difference between English and Chermans? I Veel tell you. Ze Englishman walks into a shop and asks 'How much is zat TV set?'. Ze Cherman asks 'How reliable is zat TV set?' So now you know ze difference. Ze English are stupid! Zey care about nothing except ze initial price."
     
  9. Howzatone

    Howzatone
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay, think I'm just gonna buy a new Sky HD box off eBay then for like £60, do you think that's the most worthwhile option?
     
  10. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greek Island
    Ratings:
    +507
    Hmm, it should be. Most eBay sellers have a genuine reason for sale.
     
  11. Howzatone

    Howzatone
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Would that not be reason not to buy from eBay though?

    Them selling the box when it's on the edge of breaking? Also, would replacing my box with one from eBay do anything to annoy Sky or would they have no idea I'd switched the boxes?
     
  12. Doctor_AB

    Doctor_AB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,480
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +84
    Why buy from eBay? If the box is faulty then sky will replace it for £65 and you get a years warranty. In fact if you ring up sky and tell them that your box is faulty and you want therefore to cancel your subscription they will often repair or replace for free
     
  13. Howzatone

    Howzatone
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay, I would be okay to do that, but what if they just completely cut me off and that's that? Is there anyway to avoid that situation?

    Also, for Sky replacing the box for £65, does that not forget the cost of the engineer, or do you not have to pay for that?

    Thanks.
     
  14. Doctor_AB

    Doctor_AB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,480
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +84
    If you call sky and say the box is faulty then they will send an engineer round who will fix (unlikely) or replace (more likely) your box for £65 in total.

    However when you speak to them you can say when they suggest £65 that you would like to reluctantly cancel as you are going to try cable / free view/ bt vision/ freest or whatever as £65 seems a lot.

    They will then either offer free service call or accept your cancellation. If the latter then you can always say perhaps you will keep the service after all and agree to their £65 charge.
     
  15. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    The good reasons the Ebay sellers have are usually NOT that there's something wrong with their receivers.
    There's no way Sky would know what receiver you have without you telling them.
    It's always worth at least reporting problems to Sky, to see what they offer.
    Whatever that is, it won't involve an engineer.
     
  16. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greek Island
    Ratings:
    +507
    You HAVE to tell BskyB so they can activate your card in the replacement Digibox. (They don't care what box you use as long as you keep on paying your subscription.)
     

Share This Page

Loading...