Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

sky HD box model number

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by mp1434, Dec 22, 2006.

  1. mp1434

    mp1434
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    what is the sky HD box model number? Im trying to set up my logitech harmon remote.
     
  2. mitchec1

    mitchec1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,539
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Birchington
    Ratings:
    +1,691
    it's DSI8215.
     
  3. Tony Hoyle

    Tony Hoyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,347
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Stockport
    Ratings:
    +231
    For the Harmony just select Thomson SkyHD
     
  4. mp1434

    mp1434
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    what do you mean "select Thomson SkyHD" it asks me for a model number
     
  5. mitchec1

    mitchec1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,539
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Birchington
    Ratings:
    +1,691
    I had the same thing setting up my 555 the other week, if you need a model number its DSI 8215. It's on the bottom of the HD box. I didn't get a sky hd box option either
     
  6. Tony Hoyle

    Tony Hoyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,347
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Stockport
    Ratings:
    +231
    Manufacturer Thomson
    Model SkyHD

    There is only one SkyHD box.

    There are a couple of other routes to get it.. Last time I tried it you could select Manufacturer Sky, Model SkyHD.. but I suspect that was a glitch since Sky isn't a manufacturer.

    Another way is just to tell it you have the remote and fire a couple of keys at it, so it's able to do the search itself.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice