Sky HD Box, Fone Line not Working

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by hybridtheory, Jan 11, 2012.

  1. hybridtheory

    hybridtheory
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    6,246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Antrim, Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +388
    Hi

    When I try to use the Sky Interactive Services through my 1TB Sky HD Box I receive Error Code 105 along with a message saying:

    There was a problem with your online connection. Please check that your viewing card is inserted, and your set top box is connected to a telephone line that is not in use. If the problem persists....

    To check my line to the Sky HD box I connected it to a BT fone and it works fine, I can make/receive calls so why won't it work when its connected to my Sky HD box.

    On the EPG, if I go into Settings>Signal then go to Page 2/2 it says Telephone Line Not Connected.

    It all seemed to happen around the same time that I got BT Infinity installed. Anyone any ideas?

    Thanks

    Baz
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2012
  2. HD sceptic

    HD sceptic
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    814
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +81
    Is the telephone cable between the sky box and the phone line damaged?
     
  3. hutchri

    hutchri
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +5
    Have you ensured that you have placed micro filters on all of your phone devices (including the Sky box connection)
     
  4. hybridtheory

    hybridtheory
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    6,246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Antrim, Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +388
    Hi

    No, as I said if I connect a fone to the rj 11 that goes into the back of the Sky HD box, the done works fine.

    Baz
     
  5. hybridtheory

    hybridtheory
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    6,246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Antrim, Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +388
    Hi

    Since having BT Infinity installed I no longer need micro filters.

    Baz
     
  6. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,935
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,709
    It makes a change to have a poster who actually wants the phone connection.;)
     
  7. Broadz

    Broadz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,697
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,423
    Then its probably the RJ11 modem connection in the Sky box itself which is damaged.
     
  8. SevloW

    SevloW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    3,104
    Products Owned:
    5
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Area 51
    Ratings:
    +1,139
    Just check that the phone line is plugged into the RJ11 on the back of the Sky box rather than the RJ45 for the Ethernet connection .
     
  9. hybridtheory

    hybridtheory
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    6,246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Antrim, Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +388
    Hi

    This issue is really starting to bug me. I took my Sky HB 1TB box into another room that has Sky, connected it all up and guess what, yup the line connects fine so the modem in the box isn't faulty. Yet when I plug move the box back into my room the fone line fails. The fone line works when connected to a fone, just not the HD box even though the modem isn't faulty. Anyone any ideas, Im at a loss.

    In a previous post, it all worked fine before BT Infinity was installed.

    Baz
     
  10. Fishnose

    Fishnose
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have had same problem. Check that you havn`t put the phone line into the ethernet socket as i had. just a thought.
     
  11. hybridtheory

    hybridtheory
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    6,246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Antrim, Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +388
    Hi

    The fone line is 100% in the correct socket. Just seems very odd that it's not worked properly since BT Infinity was installed.

    Baz
     
  12. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,829
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    At the risk of being censored by the "spelling police", every single response has spelt "phone" correctly.
     
  13. Fishnose

    Fishnose
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know the filters are not supposedly needed for BT Infinity but the line on mine was ok after fitting one. The line did not work without one even after using correct socket on the Sky receiver.
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2012
  14. hutchri

    hutchri
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +5
    I know it does sound strange, but its still worth trying the phone line via a micro filter - as various forums appear to report strange behaviour without, despite fibre broadband.
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2012
  15. hybridtheory

    hybridtheory
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    6,246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Antrim, Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +388
    Hi

    Well, well, well, what do u know.... The micro filter done the trick. Thanks very much :thumbsup:.

    Just seems odd how the fone line worked fine without the micro filter but the Sky Hd box didn't :confused:.

    Whats even more odd is, the other Sky HD box about a metre away from the BT socket worked fine without the micro filter :confused:.

    Baz
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2012
  16. hutchri

    hutchri
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +5
    It appears to be the Sky boxes are manufactured on the belief that most customers will also use Sky broadband with them, so they almost expect a micro filter. Still very strange behaviour you experienced though.
     
  17. Fishnose

    Fishnose
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Pleased that this issue is now resolved. i was on the verge of calling BT, which would of cost £130 even if it was their misinformation concerning the micro filters. Saved cash will go towards a Sky HD 1TB receiver very soon. Thanks to all for keeping my sanity intact.
     
  18. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,829
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    Fibre broadband, in the UK, for the most part is only to the cabinet in the street, the final delivery to the home is still via the copper telephone cable - hence the need for filters.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice