Sky hd audio out to Sony kdl40cx523 and htbe1

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by ARGTJTD, Jan 2, 2012.

  1. ARGTJTD

    ARGTJTD
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I just got sky hd in and have also bought a Sony kdl40cx523. I know I'm not using the optimum connection, but I have the box connected to the tv via hdmi and the my surround sound via the 2 phono out (more or less the way we connected the old sky box and old tv, although obviously it was scart instead of hdmi). When watching channel 4 hd yesterday I noticed I slight delay in the audio coming from the surround to what was on the tv. Is there any way to sort this without using the optical or coax out?
     
  2. noiseboy72

    noiseboy72
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,316
    Check you do not have delay dialled in on the Sky menu.

    ITV HD is notorious for poor audio sync, so it would not surprise me if the issue is not yours at all.
     
  3. Mr_Ceee

    Mr_Ceee
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    366
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +59
    Unfortunately the sky box will only allow you alter the audio delays if you use digital I think so you are either stuck with the lip sync issues or get a cheap optical cable and connect up using that.
     
  4. ARGTJTD

    ARGTJTD
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    If I connect the hd box and ps3 with hdmi and use optical out on the tv will the 5.1 pass through as I only have one optical in on the amp?
     
  5. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,829
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2012
  6. ARGTJTD

    ARGTJTD
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Stereo out on the sky box isn't a big issue as I have only ever used pro logic 2 when watching sky but I don't want to lose the surround from the ps3.

    The tos link selector looks like a good idea and one I will definitely consider. Will the tv output the 5.1 sent from the ps3's hdmi?

    Thanks for all the help by the way!
     
  7. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,829
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    You have all the equipment - try it!!
     
  8. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,829
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    I have just checked my Samsung TV and it does not pass DD from the HDMI input to the optical output.
     
  9. Mr_Ceee

    Mr_Ceee
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    366
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +59
    I dont think there are many TVs (if any) that do. I used an optical switch for ages with my old amp without any issues.
     
  10. ARGTJTD

    ARGTJTD
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Was at work earlier so looking for ideas for when i got home! Ok - just to conclude, found that the tv works in a curious way. Tv is hooked to the amp through optical, ps3, dvd and sky through hdmi. With tv set to output to it's own speakers, sound comes out of tv and through amp in 2 channel. With tv set to output sound through external amp it passes the 5.1 signal from the DVD player and ps3 to the amp no trouble. Any idea why it sends sound to the amp even when it's set not to?

    sorry for all the questions but it's confusing me a bit!
     
  11. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,973
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,718
    I haven't come across any TV that sends from any input better than stereo through its optical output.
     
  12. simon194

    simon194
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,736
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +199
    There's a growing number of sets that do pass through Dolby Digital via their optical connection, It's mainly sets that have Freeview HD tuners.
     
  13. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,829
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    Not my Sammy.........
     
  14. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,973
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,718
    Nor mine, though I don't think the terrestrial HD channels often have anything better than stereo.
    And of course it depends on what "Dolby Digital" means - it can be just stereo.
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2012
  15. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,829
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    BBC HD is nearly always 5.1 and I actually found something yesterday on ITV HD that was in 5.1! (And yes, I am talking Freeview)
     
  16. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,973
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,718
    I got that wrong - on mine the HD channels show in the audio menu as HE-AAC 5.1 - what is that?:confused::)
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2012
  17. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,829
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    Google? :smashin:
     
  18. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,973
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,718
    Could have - decided to pick your brain instead. :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice