Sky HD and Sky plus - boxes adjacent, bith controlled by same remote

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by charlie44, Aug 16, 2006.

  1. charlie44

    charlie44
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well Sky HD went in last night. Guy looked at my setup and looked really confused - and that's just by sky+ and multiroom, plus an amp and dvd player! Anyway, we got it working evenutually. Two things.
    1. didn't realise I would need another cable from dish to ensure I can use sky + AND sky HD. With hindsight it's obvious but I didn't think. And I have JUST layed a new floor, with ALL the cables underneath it. So now I have to run one around the room......pah
    2. My 2 sky boxes are next to each other. But that means the remotes control both boxes at the same time. Very annoying. I am about to install an IR repeater so that the equipment can all sit in a closed cabinet - anyone got any suggestions how to overcome this problem first?
    Thanks
     
  2. dar2005

    dar2005
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    402
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Location: Location:
    Ratings:
    +37
    Re 2:,...welcome to the "Sky+ and SkyHD in the same room" club:(

    As you point out, the Sky+ remote will control both boxes, whilst the SkyHD remote only controls the SkyHD box,...weird.

    The solution I'm looking at now is replacing my Harmony 885 with a Harmony 895 that has the added RF functionality... my equipment is already inside furniture.

    I will use a magic-eye to control the SkyHD box using IR and use the RF functionality to control the Sky+ box.

    My TV, DVD and Amp are all Pioneer and controlled via the IR sensor on the plasma.
     
  3. kevmarshall

    kevmarshall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,609
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Lincolnshire.
    Ratings:
    +209
    My install is 1st Sept and I realised I would have that problem. I was going to use Sky+ for Freesat.

    In the end I decided I will sell my Sky+ and get a Sony Freeview box instead.

    I think you could get over your problem by buying a Harmony remote.

    All you need to do is set one activity as say "Watch TV" , and another for "Watch Sky+"

    Just include your skyHD box in the first activity and your sky+Box in the other. I don't see why that wouldn't work but I'm sure someone will correct me if not..................

    (posted before I saw above reply)
     
  4. charlie44

    charlie44
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Another thought.......Hd and + both go into a splitter, so that I have both boxes available in Living room, kitchen and 2 bedrooms. Presumably that means that using the sky + remote upstairs will also control HD?
     
  5. dar2005

    dar2005
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    402
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Location: Location:
    Ratings:
    +37
    Yes, that's exactly what it means:mad:

    I'm planning on getting a second Harmony 895 for use in the other lounge (will use the remote-eye for SkyHD, and RF for Sky+,...the range is said to be 30metres).
     
  6. charlie44

    charlie44
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    For now, i think I will use the ir repeaters on HD, AMP and DVD, but not on the Plus box, and I will remove the RF2 connection from HD to splitter. Which will mean only HD box available in living rom, and sky + through the rest of the house. (I think). Might try and get my head round the harmony thing as well......
     
  7. iaincsb

    iaincsb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Charlie44
    I have both boxes one above the other.
    You will need this device:
    http://www.skyeye.force9.co.uk/skyeye8.htm

    1.It Plugs into RF2 on my SKY+ box.
    2. Using the supplied instructions, covert your existing SKY+ remote to use the codes of a standard SKY box remote.
    (Instructions are on the skyeye site but are included with the product)
    3. Once the remote is paired with the skyeye it will controll the SKY+ box without touching the HD box.

    I use a Harmony 885 remote but I have managed to duplicate this on a One for ALL 6 remote.

    Using the instructions provided I am able to control both boxes without affecting the other.

    I hope this helps a bit

    Iain
     
  8. charlie44

    charlie44
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Iain,
    Thanks, this looks cool. If I am using an IR sensor with repeaters for the rest of the equipment, all inside a cabinet, presumably I just don't attach a repeater to the sky+ box, but put this on instead and then just have both sensors outside the cabinet? But how would this work with the magic eyes that I have on the othet TVs around the house?
     
  9. dar2005

    dar2005
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    402
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Location: Location:
    Ratings:
    +37
    Charlie,

    Word of caution on the sky-eye. I bought one and couldn't get it to work, thought it was a bit heath-robinson really, but of course others may have been more successful.

    Also, the one I got doesn't allow the power to pass through which means you can't change channels via the TV upstairs.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice