1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SKY HD+ and DVI output.

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by JetJockey, Oct 20, 2005.

  1. JetJockey

    JetJockey
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all.

    I dont suppose anybody here can answer the following questions: -

    Will the new HDef box sport a DVI socket or just HDMI?

    Will the HDMI socket be Ver 1.0 or 1.1? in other words, will it carry audio in addition to video?

    Many thanks, Gerald. :)
     
  2. Knyght_byte

    Knyght_byte
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    11,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Harrow, NW London
    Ratings:
    +599
    go to the What Hifi show and find out, they will have a box there...lol

    personally im hoping for DVI and HDMI, but not too worried....also i dont need it to carry audio myself.......
     
  3. Dutch

    Dutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +263
    The Sky HD box will have an HDMI socket - I believe version 1.0 would suffice as it will only need to carry normal stereo and DD 5.1 signals.

    Steve
     
  4. danvitale

    danvitale
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,339
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    By The Sea
    Ratings:
    +114
    The SkyHD box when it comes out will output both HDMI and Component as well as normal Scart.

    If you have a DVI input then you could get a a HDMI to DVI converter, however you will lose the 5.1 audio provided by the HDMI cable. You would then need additional phono cables to carry the audio channels as the DVI is video only.
     
  5. gavan

    gavan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    3,984
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Rapture
    Ratings:
    +286
    If HDCP is required by Sky (copy protection) then a DVI input might not be enough, unless it specifically supports HDCP. Could be that HDCP is enabled on a per channel or even a per-programme basis.

    I know that Sky have said that even though the first-gen box will have component outputs, they may be disabled for copy protection reasons on certain programmes. HDMI (or DVI with HDCP) is the only 'sure' way to see everything.

    Gav
     
  6. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    You'll be able to watch all of SKY's own channels in native HD via component, other broadcasters (BBC, Discovery etc) can choose to support HD over component or stick to just HDMI. A simple HDMI to DVI cable will allow you to make use of the digital connection but the DVI input on the TV must be HDCP compliant and of course accept 50hz signals (not hjust 60hz like some do).

    The SKY+ HD will have either optical or coaxial digital outputs for audio, you won't have to rely on the HDMI connection to supply the audio even if it is the 1.1 spec format.
     
  7. bs77

    bs77
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    59
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    the boxes will not have any dvi outputs. HDMI only im afraid...
     

Share This Page

Loading...