Sky HD and A pioneer 503MXE

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by miniman, Mar 27, 2006.

  1. miniman

    miniman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2003
    Messages:
    568
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +7
    Just a quick one but will my 503 mxe work with sky hd I also have a iscan ultra. Any help before the deadline for free fitting of sky hd ends would be grateful. Mark
     
  2. miniman

    miniman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2003
    Messages:
    568
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +7
    I have done a search but cannot find any info
     
  3. Dutch

    Dutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,601
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +284
    I think it should be OK with 1080i50 via component - not too sure about 720p50 though. I'm hoping my MXE will be, at least!

    Steve
     
  4. miniman

    miniman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2003
    Messages:
    568
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +7
    Thanks for taking the time to reply Dutch. I think I will go for it, if it doesn't work I will have to get a iscan HD. Thanks again for the help and good luck with yours. Mark
     
  5. klnc

    klnc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2002
    Messages:
    385
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +36
    Jumping in, but Dutch, which output do you use for your lumagen to get native on your mxe - DVI or analogue RGBHV? Understood DVI was best at 70hz, albeit with some judder, or 75hz on Input1/2.
     

Share This Page

Loading...