Sky + haunted 2

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by STOWITBELOW, Mar 27, 2004.

  1. STOWITBELOW

    STOWITBELOW
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,578
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +49
    Yesterday I noticed the red light on, on my box. I looked in the planner but nothing was being or schedualed to be recorded. Turned it of, & back on, no change (other than green power button turning red). I then began to wonder if the red central lamp ment something other than recording, & I'd just not been paying attention to the instructions. I tried turning off the display - no change. I then got engrossed in my viewing & forgot all about it. I usually, & did last night, turn Sky off from my bed via the link so dont know if it was on or off last thing. Today however everything's back to normal - no red lamp. Is this the Sky+ ghost manifesting its self in a new & spookier way, or is there a logical explanation?
     
  2. trevor g

    trevor g
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    if you go down in the woods today
     
  3. DTS Rocks !

    DTS Rocks !
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    That happened to me a few days ago,spooked for a bit.The annoying thing is,if i go into the planner,the bar at the top that shows how much space a program has taken up,shows a space recorded,but no program ? ? ? ? How do i get it sorted ? :confused:
     
  4. trevor g

    trevor g
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    FROM THE LAST POST WHILE YOU ARE DOWN IN THE WOODS
    TAKE A SHOVEL AND BURY THE USELESS OBJECT
     
  5. DTS Rocks !

    DTS Rocks !
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ha,Ha,yes very good,but,seriously,anyone got any constructive answers ?
     
  6. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    It might be whatever SKY+ uses for it's Table Of Contents on the HD is corrupt and generating used space in the bar which no longer exists or never existed in the first place.
    You could try a simple reboot or if it really bothers you archive anything important and wipe the hard drive.
     
  7. DTS Rocks !

    DTS Rocks !
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks,how do i do that ?
     
  8. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    On the remote.........

    Services
    4
    0
    1
    Select

    Then select option 7.... FULL SYSTEM RESET


    You will lose all the recorded programs and any series link data, so you have been warned:)
     
  9. STOWITBELOW

    STOWITBELOW
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,578
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +49
    Well my lights out now & I've no phantom entries on the planner, so I'm not intending to delete all my nonsense, but it is all rather spooky.
     
  10. DTS Rocks !

    DTS Rocks !
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    So,noobie question i know,but,if i do a system reset,what exactly will happen ? ? :suicide:
     
  11. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    Exactly what I said:)
    The hard drive will be erased and you will lose all the recordings and series link data. No subscription data in regards to the SKY+ sub or channel package will be lost as that is contained on the smartcard and the currently loaded operating system is also kept intact.

    The SKY+ once the reset is confirmed will go into Housekeeping mode and then after it's finished it will reboot itself and default to standby mode. Then it's business as normal:)
     
  12. DTS Rocks !

    DTS Rocks !
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Many thanks mate,i'll give it a go !:thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...